Keynote Speaker:
Dr. Aidan Dodson, University of Bristol
(Department of Archaeology and Anthropology)

Home

Abstracts

Event Schedule

Event Info

Contact Info

Credits



The Fifth Biennial Bryn Mawr College Graduate Student Symposium
October 7th & 8th, 2005


Event Schedule


Friday October 7th, 2005

2:00 – 4:30 PM Registration, Carpenter Library

4:30 – 5:30 PM Reception, Quita Woodward Room

5:30 – 6:30 PM Keynote Address, Carpenter B-21
Dr. Aidan Dodson (University of Bristol, Department of Archaeology and Anthropology)
"The Draw of the Dead: The First Modern Investigations in the Royal Cemeteries of Egypt and the United Kingdom"

7:00 – 9:00 PM Dinner at a local restaurant


Saturday October 8th, 2005

8:45 – 9:30 AM Breakfast, Quita Woodward Room

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM Morning Session: Tombs and Ritual, Carpenter B-21

9:30 AM Opening Remarks

9:50 AM Jennifer Walker (University of Minnesota, Department of Anthropology)
In The Land Of The Living: Landscape, Movement and Memory in Neolithic Orkney, Scotland

10:10 AM Crystal Fritz (Bryn Mawr College, Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology) Liminality vs. Ethnicity: Greek Hegemony in Early Alexandrian Tombs?

10:30 AM Sara Flannery (University of Pittsburgh, History of Art)
Ritual Presence, Ritual Perpetuity: A Study of the Japanese “Haniwa” Figurines

10:50 AM 15-minute break; coffee and snacks available, Quita Woodward Room

11:05 AM Emily Weglian (University of Minnesota, Department of Anthropology)
Transformations of Death and Burial: Mortuary Analysis in North American Colonial Contexts

11:25 AM Bernard Zirnheld (Yale University, History of Art)
The Shaker Lollipop Cemetery: Visual Representation of a Counter-Theology

11:45 AM General session discussion

12:00 – 1:30 PM Lunch, Thomas Cloisters

1:30 – 3:10 PM Afternoon Session I: Memorials and Memory, Carpenter B-21

1:30 PM Jean Murachanian (UCLA, Art History) Armenian Genocide Memorials

1:50 PM Tienfong Ho (Bryn Mawr College, History of Art)
“A Sound Learning”: Constructing a New Ethics Through Speaking Names of the Dead

2:10 PM Annemarie Catania (The John Hopkins University, Department of Classics) Erotic Mortality in Propertius III, 10

2:30 PM Marie Gasper-Hulvat (Bryn Mawr College, History of Art)
The Historical and the Eternal in the Medieval Russian Icon

2:50 PM General Session discussion

3:05 – 3:30 PM Coffee break, Quita Woodward Room

3:30 – 4:45 PM Afternoon Session II: Faces of Death, Carpenter B-21

3:30 PM Jennifer Bopp (Brown University, Modern Culture and Media)
Narrative In(ter)ventions: Jeffrey Silverthorne’s “Letters from the Dead House”

3:50 PM Stacy Dunn (Tulane University, Department of Anthropology)
Death Concepts and Contemporary Ritual Reuse of Archaeological Remains in the Central Coast of Peru

4:10 PM Maureen Beabout (Bryn Mawr College, Department of Classics)
Gone Today, Hair Tomorrow: The Death and Renewal of Poetic Materia in Ovid’s “Amores” 1.14

4:30 PM General Session discussion

4:45 PM Concluding Remarks
Aidan Dodson

5:00-6:00 PM Reception, London Room

6:00 – 8:00 PM Dinner, Dorothy Vernon Room, Haffner (on BMC campus)

Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology :: History of Art :: Classics
Center for Visual Culture :: Graduate Group :: Graduate School of Arts and Sciences :: Collections