Solomon Asch Center for Study of Ethnopolitical Conflict

Asch Summer Institute 2001  Schedule

Week 1.  Case Histories of Ethnopolitical Conflict

1.    Introduction—Brief Fellow Presentations—Monday 6/4

2.    Israel/Palestine Ian Lustick (U. of Pennsylvania)—Tuesday 6/5

3.    Northern Ireland   John McGarry (U. of Waterloo)—Wednesday 6/6

4.    Sri Lanka   Jeanne Maracek (Swarthmore College)—Thursday 6/7

5.    South Africa   Robert Price (U. of California-Berkeley)—Friday 6/8

Week 2.  Ethnic Identity: Models and Influences

1.    Constructivist Theories of Ethnic Identity   Ronald Suny (U. of Chicago)Monday 6/11

2.    Rational-Choice Models of Ethnicity   Kanchan Chandra (MIT)—Tuesday 6/12

3.    Post-Colonialism and Ethnic Identity   Anne Norton (U. of Pennsylvania)—Wednesday 6/13

4.    Language Issues and Ethnopolitical Conflict   Harold Schiffman (U. of Pennsylvania)—Thursday 6/14

 

5.   Review, Discussion, and Integration—Friday 6/15

Week 3.  The Psychology of Group Identification and Attachment

1.   Overview of Group Dynamics Clark McCauley (Bryn Mawr College)—Monday 6/18

2.   Social Movements and the Manipulation of Ethnicity Anthony Oberschall (U. of North Carolina)—Tuesday 6/19

3.   Social Identification Theory and Social Categorization Theory   Etty Jehn (U. of Pennsylvania)—Wednesday 6/20

4.    Individual Differences in Group Identification   Sonia Roccas (Open University of Israel)--Thursday 6/21

5.    Review, Discussion, and Integration—Friday 6/22

Week 4.  Aggression: Theory and Research Findings

1.    Individual vs. Intergroup Aggression  Clark McCauley (Bryn Mawr College)--Monday 6/25

2.    Theories of Intergroup Aggression  Marc Ross (Bryn Mawr College)—Tuesday 6/26

 

3.    Developmental and Cultural Origins of Ingroup and Outgroup Aggression   Marc Ross (Bryn Mawr College)—Wednesday 6/27

 

4.   Evolutionary Origins of Group Conflict  Francisco Gil-White (U. of Pennsylvania)—Thursday 6/28

 

5.   Review, Discussion, and Integration—Friday 6/29

Week 5.  Genocide and Ethnic Cleansing

NO SESSIONS MONDAY JULY 2 -- WEDNESDAY JULY 4

1.   Roots of Evil  Ervin Staub (U. of Massachusetts)—Thursday 7/5

2.   Situational Factors Encouraging Genocide and the Role of Bystanders  Ervin Staub (U. of Massachusetts)--Friday 7/6

3.   Individual Differences in Response to Situational Factors and Developmental Origins of Empathy  Ervin Staub (U. of Massachusetts)—Saturday 7/7

Week 6.   Addressing the Conflict Experience I: Psychological Reactions & Psychosocial/ Mental Health Responses

1.    Children and Ethnic Violence   Michael Wessells (Randolph  Macon U.)—Monday 7/9

2.   Local Intervention: Strategies, Issues, and Ethics  Michael Wessells (Randolph Macon U.)—Tuesday 7/10

3.   History of Trauma and Cross-Cultural Conceptualizations Marc Sageman (U. of Pennsylvania)—Wednesday 7/11

 

4.    Identifying and Intervening Against PTSD and Other Stress Disorders  Edna Foa (U. of Pennsylvania)Thursday 7/12

5.    Review, Discussion, and Integration—Friday 7/13

Week 7.  Addressing the Conflict Experience II: Refugees and Rebuilding Community

1.    Refugees in Crisis: The Role of Mental Health Programs     Barbara Smith (International Rescue Committee, NYC)--Monday 7/16

 

2.    The Refugee Experience: Mediating the Impact of Forced Migration and Displacement on Children    Beverlee Bruce (Social Science Research Council, NYC)—Tuesday 7/17

 

3.    USA, Europe and Local Professionals: Approaches to Psychosocial Programs and Rape in the Balkans    Arancha Garcia del Soto (International Rescue Committee, Madrid)--Wed 7/18

 

4.     Approaches and Issues in Post-Conflict Community Rebuilding and Reconciliation   Charles Malcolm (U. of Cape Town, South Africa)—Thursday 7/19

5.    Review, Discussion, and Integration—Friday 7/20

Special Session: “Tabletop Exercise”  Mary Gutmann, Director, Office of Special Services, Peace Corps

Week 8.  Evaluating Psychosocial/ Mental Health Interventions: Research Strategies, Obstacles, and Ethics

1.    Experimental and Quasi-Experimental Evaluations of Mental Health Interventions   Richard Neugebauer (Columbia U.)—Monday 7/23

2.    Mixed Method Evaluations of Mental Health Interventions  Richard Neugebauer (Columbia U.)—Tuesday 7/24

3.    Qualitative Methods in Cross-cultural Mental Health Assessment  Paul Bolton (Johns Hopkins)—Wednesday 7/25

4.    Methods and Results of Mental Health Assessments in Rwanda and Uganda   Paul Bolton (Johns Hopkins)--Thurs 7/26

5.   Review, Discussion, and Integration—Friday 7/27

Week 9.  Managing/Resolving Ethnic Group Differences

1.    Political Designs I-- Multicultural Liberalism and Integration    Will Kymlicka (Queen’s University-Canada)—Monday 7/30

 

2.    Political Designs II—Self-Determination and Secession   Margaret Moore (U. of Waterloo)—Tuesday 7/31

 

3.    Political Designs III-- Control, Partition, Hegemony   Ian Lustick (U. of Pennsylvania)—Wednesday 8/1

 

4.    Political Designs IV—Self-Governance and Regional Integration   Wolfgang Danspeckgruber (Princeton U.)—Thurs 8/2

 

5.   Review, Discussion, and IntegrationFriday 8/3

Special Session: Discussion of Non-Violent Resistance Movements   Jack DuVall and Steve York, producers of PBS series “A Force More Powerful”

Fellow Research Proposals Due

Week 10.  Overview, Integration, and Research Proposal Discussion

1.    Problem-Solving Conflict Resolution Approaches-Part I  Herb Kelman and Donna Hicks (Harvard U.)—Monday 8/6

2.    Problem-Solving Conflict Resolution Approaches-Part II  Herb Kelman and Donna Hicks (Harvard U.)—Tuesday 8/7

3.    Discussion of Fellow Research Proposals—Wednesday 8/8

4.    Discussion of Fellow Research Proposals—Thursday 8/9

5.   Final Integration and Concluding Session—Friday 8/10