2009-2010 Undergraduate Catalog

Administration

Senior Administrative Staff

Jane Dammen McAuliffe, Ph.D. (University of Toronto), President of the College and Professor of History

Raymond L. Albert, J.D., M.S.W. (University of Connecticut), Chair of the Diversity Leadership Group and the Diversity Council, and Professor of Social Work and Social Research

Darlyne Bailey, Ph.D. (Case Western Reserve University), Dean of the Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research

Jerry A. Berenson, M.B.A. (Temple University), Chief Administrative Officer

Joseph A. Bucci, Ed.D. (Widener University), Director of Human Resources

Kimberly Wright Cassidy, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Provost and Professor of Psychology

Emily Espenshade, M.Ed. (Harvard University), Chief of Staff, President’s Office

Donna Hooven Frithsen, M.A. (Rowan University), Chief Development Officer

Florence Goff, M.L.I.S. (Villanova University), Equal Opportunity Officer and Associate Chief Information Officer

Wendy M. Greenfield, B.S. (University of Pennsylvania), Executive Director of the Alumnae Association

John Griffith, M.S.F. (Bentley College), Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

Ruth H. Lindeborg, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Secretary of the College

Christopher MacDonald-Dennis, Ed.D. (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Assistant Dean and Director of Intercultural Affairs

Samuel B. Magdovitz, J.D. (Yale University), College Counsel

Elizabeth F. McCormack, Ph.D. (Yale University), Dean of Graduate Studies and Professor of Physics

Mary J. Osirim, Ph.D. (Harvard University), Faculty Diversity Liaison and Professor of Sociology

Michele Rasmussen, Ph.D. (Duke University), Dean of the Undergraduate College

Jennifer J. Rickard, Ed.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Chief Enrollment and Communications Officer

Katherine Rowe, Ph.D. (Harvard University), Director of the Katherine Houghton Hepburn Center and Professor of English

Elliott Shore, Ph.D. (Bryn Mawr College), Chief Information Officer, The Constance A. Jones Director of Libraries and Professor of History

Glenn R. Smith, M.E. (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), M.S. (National War College), Director of Facilities Services

Kathleen Tierney, B.S. (State University of New York at Brockport), Director of Athletics and Physical Education

Administrative Staff

Donald L. Abramowitz, Environmental Health and Safety Officer

Nell Anderson, Co-Director, Civic Engagement Office and Director of Praxis and Community Partnership Programs

Stephanie Bell, Coordinator, Access Services

Liza Jane Bernard, Director of Career Development

Deborah R. Cascarino, Manager of the Bookshop

Bernie Chung-Templeton, Director, Bi-College Dining Services

David Consiglio, Head of Research Support and Educational Technology, Information Services

Ethel M. Desmarais, Director of Financial Aid

Diane DiGiovanni Craw, Assistant to the Dean and Director of Operations, Social Work

Jodi B. Domsky, Associate Dean, Health Professions

Sandra Donahue, Director of Marketing and Catering Sales, Dining Services

Ellie Esmond, Co-Director, Civic Engagement Office, and Director of Service and Activism

Mark Allan Freeman, Director of Institutional Research

Steve Green, Director of Transportation

Marilyn Motto Henkelman, Director, Phebe Anna Thorne School

Mary Beth Horvath, Director of Student Activities

Kay Kerr, Medical Director, Health Center

Thomas King, Bi-College Director of Public Safety

Laurie Koehler, Dean of Admissions

Mark Lord, Alice Carter Dickerman Chair for the Director of the Arts, Theresea Helburn Chair of Drama, and Professor and Director of the Theater Program

Kirsten O’Beirne, Registrar

Valencia Powell, Manager of Office Services, Copy Center/Post Office

Eric Pumroy, Director of Library Collections and Seymour Adelman Head of Special Collections, Information Services

Michaile E. Rainey, Associate Director, Career Development

Leslie Rescorla, Class of 1897 Professor of Science of Psychology and Director of Child Study Institute

Denise Romano, Director of Housekeeping

Janet Scannell, Director of Computing Services, Information Services

Angie Sheets, Director of Residential Life

Beth Shepard-Rabadam, Assistant Provost for Administration

Nona Smith, Director of Sponsored Research, Grants Administration

Tijana Stefanovic, Senior Financial Analyst

Betsy Stewart, Controller

Karen M. Tidmarsh, Director of Academic Advancement Initiatives, Provost’s Office

Paul Vassallo, Director of Purchasing

Maria T. Wiemken, Associate Treasurer

Richard Willard, Director of Instrument Design, Machine and Instrument Shop

Lisa L. Zernicke, Director of Conferences and Events, Associate Director of Summer Institute, and Director of the Student Employment Office

Undergraduate Dean’s Office

Judith Weinstein Balthazar, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Dean of Studies

Theresa Cann, M.Ed. (Widener University), Assistant Dean and Director of International Programs

Mary Beth Davis, Ph.D. (Cornell University), Assistant Dean and Undergraduate Health Professions Adviser

Jodi Bergman Domsky, M.Ed. (Bowling Green State University), Associate Dean, Director of the Postbaccalaureate Premedical Program and Director of Health Professions Advising

Raima Evan, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Assistant Dean

Charles Heyduk, Ph.D. (Bryn Mawr College), Associate Dean

Michelle Mancini, Ph.D. (University of California, Berkeley), Assistant Dean

Christopher Macdonald-Dennis, Ed.D. (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Assistant Dean and Director of Intercultural Affairs

Trecia Pottinger, Ph.D. expected September 2010 (University of Minnesota), Acting   Assistant Dean

Michele Rasmussen, Ph.D.  (Duke University), Dean of the Undergraduate College

Officers of the Alumnae Association

Caroline C. Willis ’66, President

Saskia K. Subramanian ’88, M.A. ’89, Vice President

Sabrina C. Daly ‘01, Secretary 

Leslie S. Knotts ’00, Treasurer

Cynthia Chalker M.S.S. ’98, M.L.S.P. ’98, Board Representative for the Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research

Christine L. Pluta ’91, Board Representative for Admissions

Pamela A. Webb M.A. ’83, Ph.D. ’89, Board Representative for Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

Abigail Trafford ’62, Board Representative for Publications

Kimberly J. Blessing ’97, Board Representative for Electronic Communications

Sally E. Bachofer ’97, Board Representative for Class Activities and Reunion

Rhea L. Graham ’74, Board Representative for Alumnae Regional Scholars

Jessica Bass Kirk ’76, Annual Fund Chair

Judith A. Weinstein ’85, Board Representative for Career Network

Hilary Henneke Carlson ’64, Chair, Nominating Committee

Katharine C. Patterson’75, Board Representative for Clubs and Regions