2011-2012 Undergraduate Catalog

Senior Administrative Staff

  • Jane Dammen McAuliffe, Ph.D. (University of Toronto), President of the College and Professor of History
  • Raymond L. Albert, J.D., M.S.W. (University of Connecticut), Chair of the Diversity Leadership Group and the Diversity Council, Faculty Diversity Liaison, and Professor of Social Work and Social Research
  • Darlyne Bailey, Ph.D. (Case Western Reserve University), Dean of the Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research
  • Jerry A. Berenson, M.B.A. (Temple University), Chief Administrative Officer
  • Joseph A. Bucci, Ed.D. (Widener University), Director of Human Resources
  • Kimberly Wright Cassidy, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Provost and Professor of Psychology
  • Vanessa Christman, M.F.A. (Brooklyn College, City University of NewYork), Acting Director of Intercultural Affairs
  • Emily C. Espenshade, M.Ed. (Harvard University), Chief of Staff, Office of the President
  • Mark A. Freeman, Ph.D. (Temple University), Director of Institutional Research
  • Donna Hooven Frithsen, M.A. (Rowan University), Chief Development Officer
  • Wendy M. Greenfield, B.S. (University of Pennsylvania), Executive Director of the Alumnae Association
  • John Griffith, M.S.F. (Bentley College), Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
  • Ruth H. Lindeborg, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Secretary of the College
  • Samuel B. Magdovitz, J.D. (Yale University), College Counsel
  • Mary J. Osirim, Ph.D. (Harvard University), Dean of Graduate Studies and Professor of Sociology
  • Michele Rasmussen, Ph.D. (Duke University), Dean of the Undergraduate College
  • Jennifer J. Rickard, Ed.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Chief Enrollment and Communications Officer
  • Katherine Rowe, Ph.D. (Harvard University), Director of the Katherine Houghton Hepburn Center and Professor of English
  • Elliott Shore, Ph.D. (Bryn Mawr College), Chief Information Officer, The Constance A. Jones Director of Libraries, and Professor of History
  • Glenn R. Smith, M.E. (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), M.S. (National War College), Director of Facilities Services
  • Kathleen Tierney, B.S. (State University of New York at Brockport), Director of Athletics and Physical Education
  • T. Peaches Valdes, M.S.S., M.L.S.P. (Bryn Mawr College), Equal Opportunity Officer, Title IX Coordinator, and Associate Director of Admissions for Outreach

Administrative Staff

  • Donald L. Abramowitz, Environmental Health and Safety Officer
  • Nell Anderson, Co-Director, Civic Engagement Office and Director of Praxis and Community Partnership Programs
  • Stephanie Bell, Coordinator, Access Services
  • Liza Jane Bernard, Director of Career Development
  • Vanessa Christman, Acting Director of Intercultural Affairs
  • Bernie Chung-Templeton, Director, Bi-College Dining Services
  • David Consiglio, Head of Research Support and Educational Technology, Information Services
  • Ethel M. Desmarais, Director of Financial Aid
  • Diane DiGiovanni Craw, Assistant to the Dean and Director of Operations, Social Work
  • Jodi B. Domsky, Associate Dean, Health Professions
  • Ellie Esmond, Co-Director, Civic Engagement Office, and Director of Service and Activism
  • Mark Allan Freeman, Director of Institutional Research
  • Steve Green, Director of Transportation
  • Marilyn Motto Henkelman, Director, Phebe Anna Thorne School
  • Mary Beth Horvath, Director of Student Activities
  • Kay Kerr, Medical Director, Health Center
  • Thomas King, Bi-College Director of Public Safety
  • Laurie Koehler, Dean of Admissions
  • Mark Lord, Alice Carter Dickerman Chair for the Director of the Arts, Theresea Helburn Chair of Drama, and Professor and Director of the Theater Program
  • Kirsten O'Beirne, Registrar
  • Valencia Powell, Manager of Office Services, Post Office
  • Eric Pumroy, Director of Library Collections and Seymour Adelman Head of Special Collections, Information Services
  • Michaile E. Rainey, Associate Director, Career Development
  • Leslie Rescorla, Class of 1897 Professor of Science of Psychology and Director of Child Study Institute
  • Denise Romano, Director of Housekeeping
  • Janet Scannell, Director of Computing Services, Information Services
  • Angie Sheets, Director of Residential Life
  • Beth Shepard-Rabadam, Assistant Provost for Administration
  • Nona Smith, Director of Sponsored Research, Grants Administration
  • Tijana Stefanovic, Senior Financial Analyst
  • Betsy Stewart, Controller
  • Karen M. Tidmarsh, Director of Academic Advancement Initiatives, Provost's Office
  • Paul Vassallo, Director of Purchasing
  • Maria T. Wiemken, Associate Treasurer
  • Richard Willard, Director of Instrument Design, Machine and Instrument Shop
  • Lisa L. Zernicke, Director of Conferences and Events, Associate Director of Summer Institute, and Director of the Student Employment Office

Undergraduate Dean's Office

  • Judith Weinstein Balthazar, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Dean of Studies
  • Isabelle Barker, Ph.D. (Rutgers University), Assistant Dean and Director of Student Funding
  • Theresa Cann, M.Ed. (Widener University), Assistant Dean and Director of International Programs
  • Raima Evan, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Assistant Dean
  • Charles Heyduk, Ph.D. (Bryn Mawr College), Associate Dean
  • Michelle Mancini, Ph.D. (University of California, Berkeley), Assistant Dean
  • Michele Rasmussen, Ph.D. (Duke University), Dean of the Undergraduate College

Officers of the Alumnae Association

  • Eileen P. Kavanagh ‘75     President
  • Saskia K. Subramanian '88, M.A. '89, Vice President
  • Sabrina C. Daly ‘01, Secretary
  • Leslie S. Knotts '00, Treasurer
  • Cynthia Chalker M.S.S. '98, M.L.S.P. '98, Board Representative for the Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research
  • Christine L. Pluta '91, Board Representative for Admissions
  • Pamela A. Webb M.A. '83, Ph.D. '89, Board Representative for Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • Abigail Trafford '62, Board Representative for Publications
  • Rebecca Caroline Thompson '01 Electronic Communications
  • Sally E. Bachofer '97, Board Representative for Class Activities and Reunion
  • Jackney  Prioly '06  Graduates of the Last Decade (GOLD)/ARS Program            
  • Christy A. Allen '90 Annual Fund Chair
  • Marcia Young Cantarella '68 Career Network
  • Joanna Rom '74 Chair, Nominating Committee
  • Katharine C. Patterson'75, Board Representative for Clubs and Regions