2012-2013 Undergraduate Catalog

Senior Administrative Staff

  • Jane McAuliffe, Ph.D. (University of Toronto), President of the College and Professor of History
  • Raymond L. Albert, J.D., M.S.W. (University of Connecticut), Chair of the Diversity Leadership Group and the Diversity Council, Faculty Diversity Liaison, and Professor of Social Work and Social Research
  • Darlyne Bailey, Ph.D. (Case Western Reserve University), Dean of the Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research
  • Jerry A. Berenson, M.B.A. (Temple University), Chief Administrative Officer
  • Joseph A. Bucci, Ed.D. (Widener University), Director of Human Resources
  • Kimberly Wright Cassidy, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Provost and Professor of Psychology
  • Vanessa Christman, M.F.A. (Brooklyn College, City University of NewYork), Assistant Dean and Director of Leadership and Community Development
  • Emily C. Espenshade, M.Ed. (Harvard University), Chief of Staff, Office of the President
  • Mark A. Freeman, Ph.D. (Temple University), Director of Institutional Research, Planning and Assessment
  • Donna Hooven Frithsen, M.A. (Rowan University), Chief Development Officer
  • Wendy M. Greenfield, B.S. (University of Pennsylvania), Executive Director of the Alumnae Association
  • John Griffith, M.S.F. (Bentley College), Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
  • Ruth H. Lindeborg, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Secretary of the College
  • Samuel B. Magdovitz, J.D. (Yale University), College Counsel
  • Mary J. Osirim, Ph.D. (Harvard University), Dean of Graduate Studies and Professor of Sociology
  • Michele Rasmussen, Ph.D. (Duke University), Dean of the Undergraduate College
  • Jennifer J. Rickard, Ed.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Chief Enrollment and Communications Officer
  • Katherine Rowe, Ph.D. (Harvard University), Director of the Katherine Houghton Hepburn Center and Professor of English
  • Elliott Shore, Ph.D. (Bryn Mawr College), Chief Information Officer, The Constance A. Jones Director of Libraries, and Professor of History
  • Glenn R. Smith, M.E. (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), M.S. (National War College), Director of Facilities Services
  • Kathleen Tierney, B.S. (State University of New York at Brockport), Director of Athletics and Physical Education
  • T. Peaches Valdes, M.S.S., M.L.S.P. (Bryn Mawr College), Equal Opportunity Officer, Title IX Coordinator, and Associate Director of Admissions for Outreach

    Administrative Staff

  • Donald L. Abramowitz, Environmental Health and Safety Officer
  • Nell Anderson, Co-Director, Civic Engagement Office; Director, Praxis and Community Partnership Programs
  • Stephanie Bell, Coordinator, Access Services
  • Liza Jane Bernard, Director, Career Development
  • Bernie Chung-Templeton, Director, Bi-College Dining Services
  • David Consiglio, Head of Research Support and Educational Technology, Information Services
  • Ethel M. Desmarais, Director, Student Financial Services
  • Diane DiGiovanni Craw, Assistant to the Dean, Director of Operations, Social Work
  • Jodi B. Domsky, Associate Dean, Health Professions
  • Ellie Esmond, Co-Director, Civic Engagement Office; Director, Service and Activism
  • Steve Green, Director, Transportation
  • Linda Caruso Haviland, Alice Carter Dickerman Director of the Arts Program and Director and Associate Professor of Dance
  • Marilyn Motto Henkelman, Director, Phebe Anna Thorne School
  • Mary Beth Horvath, Director, Student Activities
  • Tracy Kellmer, Director, College Communications
  • Kay Kerr, Medical Director, Health Center
  • Tom King, Director, Bi-College Public Safety
  • Laurie Koehler, Dean of Admissions
  • Kirsten O'Beirne, Registrar
  • Valencia Powell, Manager of Office Services, Post Office
  • Eric Pumroy, Director, Library Collections; Seymour Adelman Head of Special Collections, Information Services
  • Michaile E. Rainey, Associate Director, Career Development
  • Leslie Rescorla, Class of 1897 Professor of Science of Psychology and Director of Child Study Institute
  • Denise Romano, Director, Housekeeping
  • Janet Scannell, Director, Computing Services, Information Services
  • Angie Sheets, Director, Residential Life
  • Beth Shepard-Rabadam, Assistant Provost for Administration
  • Nona Smith, Director, Sponsored Research, Grants Administration
  • Tijana Stefanovic, Assistant Treasurer for Financial Planning and Budgets
  • Betsy Stewart, Controller
  • Karen M. Tidmarsh, Director, Academic Advancement Initiatives, Provost's Office
  • Paul Vassallo, Director, Purchasing
  • Maria T. Wiemken, Associate Treasurer
  • Richard Willard, Director, Instrument Design, Machine and Instrument Shop
  • Lisa L. Zernicke, Director, Conferences and Events

    Undergraduate Dean's Office

  • Judith Weinstein Balthazar, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Dean of Studies
  • Isabelle Barker, Ph.D. (Rutgers University), Assistant Dean and Director of Student Funding
  • Theresa Cann, M.Ed. (Widener University), Assistant Dean and Director of International Programs
  • Vanessa Christman, M.F.A. (Brooklyn College of the City University of New York), Assistant Dean and Director of Leadership and Community Development
  • Christina Dubb, Ed.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Interim Assistant Dean and Coordinator of the C3 Program
  • Raima Evan, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Assistant Dean
  • Charles Heyduk, Ph.D. (Bryn Mawr College), Associate Dean
  • Michelle Mancini, Ph.D. (University of California, Berkeley), Assistant Dean
  • Michele Rasmussen, Ph.D. (Duke University), Dean of the Undergraduate College

    Officers of the Alumnae Association

  • Eileen P. Kavanagh '75, President
  • Laurie Saroff¬† '90, Vice President
  • Jennifer Sawyer Fisher '90, Secretary
  • Leslie S. Knotts '00, Treasurer
  • Cynthia Chalker, M.S.S. '98, M.L.S.P. '98, Board Representative for the Graduate School of Social Work and Social Research
  • Christine L. Pluta '91, Board Representative for Admissions
  • Sabrina DeTurk, Ph.D. '98, Board Representative for Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • Reed Abelson '83, Representative for Publications
  • Julia Ferraioli '07, Representative for Electronic Communications
  • Sally E. Bachofer '97, Board Representative for Class Activities and Reunion
  • Jackney¬† Prioly '06, Representative for Graduates of the Last Decade (GOLD)
  • Christy A. Allen '90, Annual Fund Chair
  • Marcia Young Cantarella '68, Representative for Career Network
  • Joanna Rom '74, Chair, Nominating Committee
  • Jennifer Jobrack '89, Representative for Clubs & Affinity