Programs We Sponsor

Summer of Service

Bryn Mawr College Summer of Service Past Participants

Click the participants' names in blue to view their profile.

2013:

Monique Alfonso, Shakespeare in Clark Park

Ashley Hahn, Montgomery County Women's Center

Madeleine Johnson, Weaver's Way Co-Op Community Programs

Soyoung Kwak, LIFT

Lee McClenon, Maternity Care Coalition

Fiza Muhammad, Clarifi

Carolina Parra, Villanova Immigration Law Clinic

Rasha Younes, Build A Bridge

2012:

Danielle Ford, The Urban Tree Connection
Lucy Gleysteen, Nationalities Service Center--Refugee Health Programs
Livi Huval, Weaver's Way Community Programs
Chandrea Peng, The Bridge--Intensive Prevention Services
Aine Sheehan, PHENND/K-16 Partnerships Initiative
Linet Suarez, Nationalities Service Center--Educational Programs

2011:

Devanshi Vaid, Central Montgomery Mental Health/Retardation Center
Emily Kirchner, Nationalities Services Center
Sarah Lovegren, Greater Philadelphia Coalition Against Hunger
Christina Winberry, LIFT-Philadelphia & First Suburbs Project
Joss Wright, Mazzoni Center
Emily Tong, Nationalities Services Center

2010:

Addie Ansell, Norris Square Neighborhood Project
Sharan Mehta, Interfaith Center of Greater Philadelphia
Jomaira Salas, Philly Goes 2 College
Alicia Steinmetz, New Sanctuary Movement of Philadelphia
Lindsey Turr, Central Montgomery County Mental Health & Mental Retardation Center
Mikecia Witherspoon, Women's Law Project

2009:

Samar Aryani, Women's Law Project
Mia Chin, ACLAMO
Liana Donahue, Women In Transition
Danielle Marinucci, Thomas Jefferson University, Dept. of Psychiatry
Brittney Sampson, University Community Collaborative of Philadelphia
Adrienne Webb, Women’s Opportunities Resource Center                      

2008:

Rosa Friedman, Women's Therapy Center
Laura Gousha, ACLAMO
Maggie Larson, Research for Action
Shannon Ryan, Drueding Center, Project RAINBOW
Lucy Sung, Philadelphia FIGHT

2007:

Deborah Ahenkorah, Haitian Community Help Center
Tina Hu, Office of the Attorney General, Bureau of Consumer Protection
Shayna Israel, Chester Education Foundation
Erica Lo, Belmont Charter School
Alida Uwera, Nationality Service Center

2006:

Britt Fremstad, Catholic Worker House
Lauren Jasie, Women's Medical Fund
Liz Plunkett, Belmont Charter School
Sheena Reed, Philadelphia Education Fund, Philadelphia Scholars Program
Fatima Siad, Greater Philadelphia Coalition Against Hunger

2005:

Jenny Brindisi, CADCOM
Crista Fuentes, Mum Puppettheatre
Elizabeth Pounds, Catholic Worker House
Winnie Tang, Nationalities Service Center
Tenagne Tessema, Ardmore Community Tutoring

2004:

Phoebe Arde-Aquah, Project RAINBOW
Anabel Armenta, Taller Puertoriqueno
Shafiqah Berry, Talent Search
Maria Fernandes, Build-A-Bridge International
Mridula Shankar, Youth Health Empowerment Project
Anka Wilk, Northwest Philadelphia Interfaith Hospitality Network

2003:

Lindsey Giblin, Project RAINBOW
Ingrid Hanson, Planned Parenthood
Katie Klenn, Laurel House
Bea Lucaciu, Hedwig House
Grace Safoa Darkwa, Food Stamp Enrollment Campaign

2002:

Ali Briggs, National Abortion & Reproductive Rights Action League (NARAL-PA)
Akudo Ejelonu, Greater Philadelphia Coalition Against Hunger
Tegan Georges, The Village of Arts & Humanities
Leah Rayner, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Norristown
Tiffany Vaughan, Congresso de los Latinos Unidos

2001:

Megan Burke, Juvenile Law Project
Stevie Johnson, Habitat for Humanity, Germantown
Emily Kahoe, New Kensington Community Development Corporation
Ngoc Tran, To Our Children’s Future with Health
Julie Zaebst, Pennsylvania National Organization for Women