Contact Us
Undergraduate Dean's Office
Eugenia Chase Guild Hall
Lower Level
101 N. Merion Ave.
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010
Phone: (610)526-5375
Fax: (610)526-7560

welcomebmc@brynmawr.edu
Office Hours
9am - 5pm
Monday - Friday

Customs 2014

Photo of DLT in front of Merion Hall

Orientation Schedules

International Student Orientation 2014 Schedule

(Schedule updated throughout summer. Last updated on August 27.)

The International Student Orientation (ISO) is organized to help new students become acquainted with life in the U.S. and at the College.  ISO is required for all incoming international students. It begins two days before "Customs Week," the orientation for all new undergraduate students.  Students participating in ISO will be housed in their on-campus rooms and meals are provided.  Parents, family members and friends accompanying new students should arrange for their housing at local hotels and are invited to an information session and reception during ISO.

ISO provides a head start on getting settled in Bryn Mawr.  ISO is a special opportunity to meet other new international students, ask questions about the College, begin to get to know the greater Philadelphia area, and take care of practical matters such as opening a bank account and applying for a U.S. Social Security number.  Orientation sessions and activities keep students busy from morning until night. 

Detailed information about ISO will be sent with forms I-20 or DS-2019.

Please note that this schedule is subject to change.

Wednesday, August 27 (ISO)

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM — BREAKFAST—Rhoads Dining Hall
Join the entire ISO group for breakfast and closing remarks.

9:15 AM – 10:30 AM — HEALTH INFORMATION—Rhoads Dining Hall
The Health Center provides comprehensive primary care services to students.  Come with questions and discover the variety of services available at the Center. 

Presenters
:  Kay  Kerr,  Director of Health Center
Reggie Jones, Director, Counseling Services


10:45 AM — ISO PHOTO SESSION -- Sunken Gardens, Admissions
Gather with your friends, Orientation Assistants in a photo session to capture unforgettable ISO memories!


NOON -1PM — LUNCH—Erdman Dining Hall

1:45 PM — Report to McPherson Auditorium stage, Goodhart for Assembly


2:00 PM —
CUSTOMS WELCOME ASSEMBLY – McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart

_____________________________________________________

ISO ISN’T OVER WHEN CUSTOMS BEGINS!

MORE EXCITING ACTIVITIES TO COME…

Friday, September 12, 7 – 9:30 PM — MAIN LINE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT RECEPTION — St. Joseph’s University, Campion Center

Friday, October 17, 5 – 7 PM — 45th Annual International Students and Scholars Welcome Reception — University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, Chinese Rotunda

The Pensby Center would like to thank our colleagues for their support.  ISO is an extensive project that incorporates the work of numerous campus departments. The efforts you have extended are sincerely appreciated.
 
Patti Lausch, Assistant Director for International Student and Scholar Services and Advising, Oanh Whalen, Administrative Assistant, Sarina Shrestha ’16, ISO Office Assistant, Yilan Tang ‘17, Office Assistant

Return to top of page


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 27 ARRIVAL DAY SCHEDULE FOR PARENTS AND FAMILIES

8:30 am

Sign-out Room keys & OneCards (Facilities Services, Ward Building)

Move-in at each Residence Hall (Please park cars in campus parking lots after unloading.) 

9-11 am     

Refreshments for Families  (Wyndham)

10 am,10:30 am, 11 am, 11:30 am & noon 

Campus walking tours (depart Campus Center Main Lounge)
11 am - 12:30 pm

Student Life Resources Fair for Families

(Campus –Center Main Lounge)  Drop by to meet and to receive  information from representatives of the Parents Network, Academic Support and Learning Services, Campus Safety, Health Center Counseling Services, and Information Services

11 am –1 pm    Lunch for new students and their guests (Erdman Dining Hall)
1:45 pm  Class of 2018 and all new students assemble on the Goodhart stage (enter at glass atrium).
2 pm

College Welcome Assembly (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

Families and guests will be seated in McPherson auditorium.

Student leaders, President Kim Cassidy, Director of Admissions Peaches Valdes, Provost Mary Osirim and Dean Judy Balthazar welcome new students to the Bryn Mawr College community.

3–4pm Students, parents & guardians meet with student’s dean
Room assignments for meetings with dean:

Student’s surname

Room

Dean

A, B, C

Common Room, Goodhart Hall

Isabelle Barker

D, E, F, G

Carpenter Library  Room 21

Chuck Heyduk

H, I, J, K L

Hepburn Theater, Goodhart Hall

Michelle Mancini

M, N, O, P, Q, transfers

McPherson Theater, Goodhart Hall

Christina Rose

R and T

Thomas Library Room 110

Theresa Cann

S, U, V, W

Music Room, Goodhart Hall

Raima Evan

X, Y, Z

Thomas Library Room 110

Judy Balthazar

4 pm Refreshments with President Cassidy, Admissions Officers, & Deans  (Thomas lawn)
5 pm 

Students bid their families farewell   

Families and friends usually depart campus before dinner, when Customs group activities start.  

5:30 – 9:30 pm Students’ first small group meetings are in Customs groups at their residence hall, followed by dinner at Erdman Hall from 5 through 7:15 pm. Later, from 7:30 to 9:15 pm, the new students gather at McPherson Auditorium in Goodhart for the Alumnae Association welcome. The Bryn Mawr traditions are introduced by the Traditions Mistresses.

Return to top of page

    

Customs Week 2014 Schedules

(Schedule updated throughout summer. Last updated on August 27 at 1:30 pm.)

All new students are expected to participate in the Customs Week events. Through the customs people and  campus leaders, new students will be introduced to self-governance and the honor code and begin the process of building community by meeting with classmates, faculty  and resource persons. During the first days on campus and in the residences throughout each student’s first year, Customs facilitates sharing perspectives and learning the responsibilities of college life at Bryn Mawr and in the Bi-College community.  For more information about the Customs program, see Customs Overview and Themes.

Lantern Group (Residents of Denbigh, Erdman, Pembroke West, Radnor and Rockefeller)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 27, 2014 (ARRIVAL DAY) (Lantern Group)

8:30 am–4:30 pm   Sign out room keys & OneCards (Facilities Services, Ward Building) Move in at each residence hall

9-11 am  Refreshments for families (Wyndham)

10 am–Noon  Campus tours (depart Campus Center every 30 minutes)

11 am–12:30 pm  Student Life Resources Fair for families (Campus Center)

11 am–1 pm 
Lunch for Students & Guests (Erdman)

1:45 pm  Class of 2018 & all new students report to Goodhart stage at glass atrium

2 pm  College Welcome Assembly (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

3–4 pm  Students, parents & guardians meet with student’s dean (rooms as assigned)

4 pm  Refreshments with President Cassidy, Admissions & deans (Thomas lawn)

5 pm  Students bid families farewell

5:30–7:30 pm  First Customs group meetings (as assigned, at each residence hall)  Dinner together with Customs group (Erdman):

  • 5:30 pm Residents of Erdman, Rockefeller
  • 5:45 pm Residents of Pembroke West
  • 6:00 pm Residents of Radnor
  • 6:15 pm Residents of Denbigh -- meet first!

7:30–9 pm Traditions & Alumnae Association Program (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

Return to top of page

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28 (Lantern Group)

7:30–9 am  Breakfast (Erdman)

8–9 am Health Professions Adviser orientation (Thomas 110)

8 am Buses to Haverford for Japanese & Chinese language placement exams (vans depart McBride Gateway).  Will return at 10:10 am and again at about 10:40 am from Stokes Hall (Haverford) bus stop.

8–10:30 am  Quantitative Skills Assessment Make-Up Time (Dalton computer lab)

9:30 am Hallmarks of a Bryn Mawr Education (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart) 

10:30 am-1:30 pm  Rotations (see assignment in Customs tote bag):

Time

Gold Group

Silver Group

Blue Group

White Group

10:30 am

Information Services Orientation

(Hepburn, Goodhart)

Academic Fair

(Thomas Great Hall)

Meet Your Dean Rose (Dalton 300)

Barker (Dalton 119)

Mancini (Thomas 224)

Information Services Orientation

(Hepburn, Goodhart)

11:30 am

Meet Your Dean

Rose (Dalton 300)

Evan (Thomas224)

Balthazar (Dalton 119)

Information Services Orientation

(Hepburn, Goodhart)

Academic Fair

(Thomas

 Great Hall)

 

Lunch (Erdman)*

12:30 pm

Academic Fair

(Thomas Great Hall)

 

Lunch (Erdman)*

Information Services Orientation

(Hepburn, Goodhart)

Academic Fair

(Thomas

 Great Hall)

1:30

pm

 

Lunch (Erdman)*

Meet Your Dean

Rose (Dalton 300)

Evan (Thomas224)

Cann (Taylor G)

Mancini (Dalton 119)

 

Lunch (Erdman)*

Meet Your Dean Barker (Taylor F) Heyduk (Thomas 110)

*Lunch Sign-ups at lunch today for shopping buses (40 seats at each time, may be lottery) for following days and times:

  • Friday, August 29 to Springfield Mall depart Pem Arch 5:45 pm Return at 8:30 pm
  • Friday, August 29 to Springfield Mall depart Pem Arch6:30 pm Return at 9:30 pm
  • Monday, September 1 to IKEA depart Pem Arch 9:45 am Return 12:15 pm   

11 am–5 pm - Dining Services first-year hiring (Sign-up tables outside of Erdman Dining Hall; rain site: Erdman Dorm Entrance)

2:30–3:15 pm  Resources for Resiliency (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

3:30–5 pm The Resiliency Project & advising with the peer mentors. Classroom assignments based on residence hall:

Denbigh

Taylor F

Pembroke West

Dalton 119

Rockefeller

Dalton 300

Radnor and Erdman

Dalton 25

4–5:30 pm  Ballet II and III placement (Pembroke Dance Studio)

5–11 pm Bi-College Customs & Dinner at Haverford College (Buses depart McBride Gateway, return from Stokes bus stop.  Note: last bus from Haverford leave Stokes Hall bus stop at 12:30 am)

Return to top of page

FRIDAY, AUGUST 29 (Lantern Group)

7:30–am  Breakfast

8 am and 9 am Dining Services Student Employee Training - Erdman. As assigned at job sign-ups at Erdman.

9 am–7 pm - Dining Services first-year hiring (Sign-up tables outside of Erdman Dining Hall; rain site: Erdman Dorm Entrance)

9 am–5 pm Individual advising appointments with faculty & deans

If afternoon advising appointment:

9 am  Campus Safety & Health Services (Hepburn Theater, Goodhart)

10:30 am  Pensby Center Presents “I am From…” Diversity Exercise (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

11:30 am-1 pm  Lunch (Erdman)

If morning advising appointment:

1 pm  Pensby Center Presents “I am From…” Diversity Exercise (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

2:30 pm  Campus Safety & Health Services (Hepburn Theater, Goodhart)

5 pm Dinner (Erdman) Followed by shopping, teas, or other Customs group outings

6:30 pm  Deadline for update of BiONiC registration online

Evening  Dining Services student employee orientation may be scheduled

9 pm Customs Film Festival (Thomas 110 & 224)

Return to top of page

SATURDAY, AUGUST 30 (Lantern Group)

8 am and 9 am Dining Services Student Employee Training - Erdman. As assigned at job sign-ups at Erdman.

11 am–Noon  Social Honor Code Orientation (Hepburn Theater, Goodhart)

Noon -1 pm  Brunch (Erdman)

1–1:45 pm  Title IX:  Responsibilities and Resources (Thomas Great Hall)

1:45- 2:30 pm  Living in a Caring & Safe Community (Thomas Great Hall)

2:30–4:45 pm  “Speak About It” performance followed by small group discussions (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart). Discussion groups / rooms will be assigned at session.

5:30-6:30 pm  Dinner (Erdman)

6:30–7:30 pm  Bi-Co Customs Group Discussion (with Customs persons in rooms assigned)

7:30–11 pm  Bi-College Customs: Customs After Dark &

8:30 – 11:30 pm  Cloisters dance (Thomas)

9 pm Customs Film Festival (Thomas 110 & 224)

Return to top of page

SUNDAY, AUGUST 31 (Lantern Group)

Morning  Dining Services student employee orientation may be scheduled

11 am–1 pm  Brunch (Erdman)

11 am–1 pm Registration revisions with Dean, if needed (Guild)

11 am–2 pm Swim tests & Athletics & PE Welcome in Customs groups (Schwartz Fitness & Athletics Center). See times based on residence hall:

  • 11:00 am - Rockefeller
  • 12 pm noon - Erdman & Radnor
  • 12:30 pm - Pembroke West
  • 1:00 pm - Denbigh
  • 1:30 pm - Open to all

2 pm  Academic Honor Code: panel & scenario discussions (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

4 pm Reflections & Q&A with hall advisers in Customs groups (at residence halls)

5–7 pm Dinner (Erdman)

9 pm Customs Film Festival (Thomas 110 & 224)

Return to top of page

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 1 (LABOR DAY) (Lantern Group)

11 am–1 pm  Brunch (Erdman)

1 pm  Roommate agreements with hall advisers (in residence halls)

2:30 pm Workshop: Living in a Diverse Community (Thomas Great Hall)

5:15 pm Class of 2018 Assembly & Customs Week Closing with LILAC, SGA Executive Board & Customs Committee (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

6–7 pm  Dinner (Erdman)

Return to top of page

Owl Group (Residents of Brecon, Merion, Pembroke East, Rhoads North and Rhoads South)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 27, 2014 (ARRIVAL DAY) (Owl Group)

8:30 am–4:30 pm Sign out room keys & OneCards (Facilities Services, Ward Building) Move in at each residence hall

9-11 am Refreshments for families (Wyndham)

10 am–Noon  Campus tours (depart Campus Center every 30 minutes)

11 am–12:30 pm  Student Life Resources Fair for families (Campus Center)

11 am–1 pm Lunch for Students & Guests (Erdman)

1:45 pm Class of 2018 & all new students report to Goodhart stage at glass atrium

2 pm  College Welcome Assembly (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

3–4 pm Students, parents & guardians meet with student’s dean (rooms as assigned)

4 pm  Refreshments with President Cassidy, Admissions & deans (Thomas lawn)

5 pm Students bid families farewell

5:30–7:30 pm First Customs group meetings (as assigned, at each residence hall) Dinner together with Customs group (Erdman):

  • 6:00 pm Residents of Pembroke East
  • 6:15 pm Residents of Denbigh, Rhoads North and South -- meet first!
  • 6:30 pm Residents of Brecon, Merion--meet first!

7:30–9 pm  Traditions & Alumnae Association Program (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

Return to top of page

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28 (Owl Group)

7:30–9 am Breakfast (Erdman)

8–9 am Health Professions Adviser orientation (Thomas 110)

8 am Buses to Haverford for Japanese & Chinese language placement exams (vans depart McBride Gateway).  Will return at 10:10 am and again at about 10:40 am from Stokes Hall (Haverford) bus stop.

8–10:30 am Quantitative Skills Assessment Make-Up Time (Dalton computer lab)

9:30 am Hallmarks of a Bryn Mawr Education (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart) 

10:30 am-1:30 pm Rotations (see assignment in Customs tote bag):

Time

Gold Group

Silver Group

Blue Group

White Group

10:30 am

Information Services Orientation

(Hepburn, Goodhart)

Academic Fair

(Thomas

Great Hall)

Meet Your Dean Rose (Dalton 300)

Barker (Dalton 119)

Mancini (Thomas 224)

Information Services Orientation

(Hepburn, Goodhart)

11:30 am

Meet Your Dean

Rose (Dalton 300)

Evan (Thomas224)

Balthazar (Dalton 119)

Information Services Orientation

(Hepburn, Goodhart)

Academic Fair

(Thomas Great Hall)

 

Lunch (Erdman)*

12:30 pm

Academic Fair

(Thomas Great Hall)

 

Lunch (Erdman)*

Information Services Orientation

(Hepburn, Goodhart)

Academic Fair

(Thomas

 Great Hall)

1:30

pm

 

Lunch (Erdman)*

Meet Your Dean

Rose (Dalton 300)

Evan (Thomas224)

Cann (Taylor G)

Mancini (Dalton 119)

 

Lunch (Erdman)*

Meet Your Dean Barker (Taylor F) Heyduk (Thomas 110)

*Lunch Sign-ups at lunch today for shopping buses (40 seats at each time, may be lottery) for following days and times:

  • Friday, August 29 to Springfield Mall depart Pem Arch 5:45 pm Return at 8:30 pm
  • Friday, August 29 to Springfield Mall depart Pem Arch6:30 pm Return at 9:30 pm
  • Monday, September 1 to IKEA depart Pem Arch 9:45 am Return 12:15 pm   

11 am–5 pm - Dining Services first-year hiring (Sign-up tables outside of Erdman Dining Hall; rain site: Erdman Dorm Entrance)

2:30–3:15 pm  Resources for Resiliency (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

3:30–5 pm  The Resiliency Project & advising with the peer mentors. Classroom assignments based on residence hall:

Brecon

Thomas 110

Merion

Thomas 224

Pembroke East

Taylor G

Rhoads North and South

Carpenter 21

4–5:30 pm Ballet II and III placement (Pembroke Dance Studio)

5–11 pm Bi-College Customs & Dinner at Haverford College (Buses depart McBride Gateway, return from Stokes bus stop.  Note: last bus from Haverford leave Stokes Hall bus stop at 12:30 a.m.)

Return to top of page

FRIDAY, AUGUST 29 (Owl Group)

7:30–am  Breakfast

8 am and 9 am Dining Services Student Employee Training. As assigned at job sign-ups at Erdman.

9 am -7 pm - Dining Services first-year hiring (Sign-up tables outside of Erdman Dining Hall (rain site: Erdman Dorm Entrance)

9 am–5 pm  Individual advising appointments with faculty & deans

If afternoon advising appointment:

9 am Campus Safety & Health Services (Hepburn Theater, Goodhart)

10:30 am  Pensby Center Presents “I am From…” Diversity Exercise (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

11:30 am-1 pm Lunch (Erdman)

If morning advising appointment:

1 pm Pensby Center Presents “I am From…” Diversity Exercise (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

2:30 pm  Campus Safety & Health Services (Hepburn Theater, Goodhart)

5 pm Dinner (Erdman) Followed by shopping, teas, or other Customs group outings

6:30 pm Deadline for update of BiONiC registration online

Evening  Dining Services student employee orientation may be scheduled

9 pm Customs Film Festival (Thomas 110 & 224)

Return to top of page

SATURDAY, AUGUST 30 (Owl Group)

8 am and 9 am Dining Services Student Employee Training - Erdman. As assigned at job sign-ups at Erdman.

11 am–Noon Brunch (Erdman)

Noon–1 pm Social Honor Code Orientation (Hepburn Theater, Goodhart)

1–1:45 pm Living in a Caring & Safe Community (Hepburn Theater, Goodhart)

1:45–2:30 pm Title IX: Responsibilities and Resources (Hepburn Theater, Goodhart)

2:30–4:45 pm   “Speak About It” performance followed by small group discussions (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart). Discussion groups / rooms will be assigned at session.

5:30–6:30 pm Bi-Co Customs Group Discussion (with Customs persons in rooms assigned)

6:30–7:30 pm Dinner (Erdman)

7:30–11 pm  Bi-College Customs: Customs After Dark &

8:30 – 11:30pm Cloisters dance (Thomas)

9 pm  Customs Film Festival (Thomas 110 & 224)

Return to top of page

SUNDAY, AUGUST 31 (Owl Group)

Morning  Dining Services student employee orientation may be scheduled

11 am–1 pm   Brunch (Erdman)

11 am–1 pm Registration revisions with Dean, if needed (Guild)

11 am–2 pm Swim tests & Athletics & PE Welcome in Customs groups (Schwartz Fitness & Athletics Center). See times based on residence hall:

  • 11:30 pm - Rhoads North & South
  • 12 pm noon - Merion
  • 12:30 pm - Pembroke East
  • 1:00 pm - Brecon
  • 1:30 pm - Open to all

2 pm  Academic Honor Code: panel & scenario discussions (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

4 pm  Reflections and Q&A with hall advisers in Customs groups (at residence halls)

5–7 pm Dinner (Erdman)

9 pm  Customs Film Festival (Thomas 110 & 224)

Return to top of page


MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 1 (LABOR DAY) (Owl Group)

11 am–1 pm Brunch (Erdman)

1 pm  Workshop: Living in a Diverse Community (Hepburn Theater, Goodhart)

2:30 pm Roommate agreements with hall advisers (in residence halls)

5:15 pm Class of 2018 Assembly & Customs Week Closing with LILAC, SGA Executive Board & Customs Committee (McPherson Auditorium, Goodhart)

6–7 pm Dinner (Erdman)

Return to top of page