Contact Us

Victor Donnay, ES Director
Professor
Department of Mathematics
Park 330, 101 North Merion Avenue
Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr PA, 19010
610-526-5352
vdonnay@brynmawr.edu

Fall 2015 Environmental Studies Courses

Intros and Capstone

Course # Course Name Instructor Date & Time Notes

ENVS 101
(BMC)

Intro to Environmental Studies

Barber, D

Rock, M

MW 2:40pm-4:00pm

 

ENVS 101 (HC)

Case Studies in Environmental Issues: Concepts, Contexts, & Conundrums Wilson, J. MW 11:30am-1:00pm  
ENVS 397 Senior Seminar in Environmental Studies White, H. W 1:30pm-4:00pm  

Category A: Environmental Science, Math and Engineering (2 required; only one cognate)

Course # Course Name Instructor Date & Time Notes
BIO 314  (HC) Photosynthesis Wilson, J. TTH 10:00am-11:30am Cross-listed with ENVS 314
BIOL 250 (BMC) Computational Methods Record, S TTH 9:55am-11:15am       TH 1:10pm-4:00pm Cross-listed with GEOL 250
CHEM 358 (HC) Topics in Environmental Chemistry White, H. MWF 9:30am-10:30am Cross-listed with ENVS 358
ENVS 004 (SC) Sustainable Community Action DiChiro TH 1:15pm-4:00pm  
ENVS 005 (SC) Sustainable Systems Change Bolton W 1:00pm-5:00pm  
ENVS 070 (SC) Intro to GIS TBA MWF 9:30am-10:20am       M 1:15pm-4:00pm  
ENVS 203 (HC) Imagining the Arctic: Reading Contemporary Ethnographies of the North Moses, J. T 1:30pm-4:00pm  
GEOL 101 (BMC) How the Earth Works Weil, A. MWF 11:10am-12:00pm      T 1:10pm-4:00pm Section 1
GEOL 101 (BMC) How the Earth Works Weil, A.

MWF 11:10am-12:00pm     W 1:10pm-4:00pm

Section 2
GEOL 101 (BMC) How the Earth Works Weil, A.

MWF 11:10am-12:00pm     TH 1:10pm-4:00pm

Section 3
GEOL 203 (BMC) Paleobiology Marenco, K.

TTH 9:55am-11:15am        M 1:10pm-4:00pm

 
GEOL 206 (BMC) Energy Resources & Sustainability Barber, D. TTH 9:55am-11:15am  

Category B:  Humanities, Social Sciences and Arts Electives Courses (2 required; only one cognate)

Course # Course Name Instructor Date & Time Notes
ANTH 224 (HC) Microbes--Animals--Humans: Ethnographic Adventures in Multispecies Worlds Roebuck, C. TTH 11:30am-1:00pm Cross-listed with HLTH 224

CITY 201 (BMC)

Inttro to GIS/Environmental Analysis TBA

TTH 11:25am-12:45pm TH 1:10pm-4:00pm

 

CITY 250 (BMC)

Topics:  Growth Org. of Cities - 20th Century Urban Enviro History Stroud, E. TTH 9:55am-11:15am  

CITY 345   (BMC)

Adv. Topics Environ. & Society - Environmental Justice Stoud, E. T 2:10pm-4:00 pm Cross-listed with HIST 251/ SOC 346
EALC 362  (BMC) Environment in Contemporary E. Asia TBA TTH 12:55pm-2:15pm Cross-listed with HIST 345
ECON 225 (BMC) Economic Development Rock, M. MW 1:10pm-2:30pm  
ECON 229 (HC) New Institutional Economics and Natural Resources Smith, S. MW 1:00pm-2:30pm  
PHIL 238 (BMC) Science, Technology and the Good Life Dostal, R. MW 1:10pm-2:30pm  
POLS 256 (BMC) Global Climate Politics Hager, C. TTH 12:55pm-2:15p  
         

Note: no more than one cognate course (marked with *) may be counted in each category

GIS flyer