Contact Us
Department of French and Francophone Studies
Bryn Mawr College
101 North Merion Avenue
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010-2899

Phone: (610) 526-5198
FAX: (610) 526-7479

borderAlumnae Careers

Representative Careers of French Majors

Business:

L. Ayers, E. Ambos, R. Beckhard James, M. Belden, L. Block, V. Barr Braun, D. Brown, A. Lilly Cone, P. Roberts Cook, A. Maclin Cripps, E. Curtis, A. Fuller, D. Gormley, M. Ward Gosselink, A. Grahm, E. Hunter, G. Kornblee, S. Kotler, S. Lassen, M. Hibbard Lauer, R. Levy, M. Orr Lincoln, A. Loubatan, E. Marcus, P. McGreevy, K. Norton, T. Doughty, C. Pages, P. Parker, J. Prall, P. Pruett, J. Railton, L. Reynolds, S. Reich, M. Rothman, A. Sark, A. Sencovici, L. Smith, C. Hopkins Valentine, C. Weaver, N. Witting, E. Zelnik, M. de Melo, G. von Wachter.

College and University Teaching:

J. Alesch, P. Allen, G. Bolter, M. Bruckner, M. Caws, A. Conklin, A. Davison, J. DellaNeva, N. Broekhuysen Garrett, H. Ferguson, L. Forsleff, M. Freeman, L. Gelber, M. Gosser, N. Grey, K. Grossman, J. Harris, C. Healey, R. Herzel, F. Hoekstra, J. Husemoller, M. Horban-Carynnyk, A. Hudon, F. Jameson, M. Jewett, P. Jones, F. Lindsay, E. Marks, C. Matlack, A. Moger, B. Pike, E. Posfay, A. Roberts, R. Scharfman, D. Schwartz, J. Shuster, E. Stefansky Ratner, J. Stern, M. Stolee, D. Stone, M. Switen, B. Warfield, J. Weinstein, B. Wennberg, N. Wing, J. Theis Whitaker, E. Chesney Zegura.

Communications/Journalism:

D. Luzzatto Gardner, A. Dithurbide, N. Habachy, K. Lewis, A. Rossman, N. Schoeffler, A. Strainchamps, M. Uitti.

Cuisine and Wine:

J. Gardner, A. Loubaton.

Fine Arts:

L. Cohen, E. Cumings Curtis, P. Bousel, R. Rosenhek, E. Rosenthal, D. Sampson, L. Meadow Shechtman, H. Shipman, P. Wadhera.

Editing/Publishing:

M. Allen, A. Aydelotte, J. Baboukis, B. Bacon, S. Bryant, P. Corbett, B. Termin Dodson, D. Fuhrer, L. Gui, L. Hahn, S. Hall, S. Huss, E. Krijgsman, S. McBride, C. Muntone, B. Newhouse, K. Ohnuma, E. Petee, H. Reid, A. Stark.

International Organizations/Government:

J. Alty, S. Beicken, L. Brown, K. Dreher, B. Driscoll, C. Eyakuze, M. Hall, A. Harrison, A. Uther Kane, M. Lavin, S. Thom Loubet, R. Mani, R. Pinney, H. Portner, M. Toll, N. Valabrègue, P. Yourdon, M. de Laillevault.

Law:

J. Bellah, R. Carmel, M.T. Doud, C. Flowers, M. Johnson, K. Kehr, E. Klar, A. Lee, N. Lefkovitz, L. Levin, J. Lisser, M. Mann, L. Matrunich, S. Milar, R. Neuman, V. Rand, M. Rosenberg, D. Stoughton, E. Tractman, N. Klinghoffer Thaler, C. Caldwell Woglicki, N. DuBois Wright, O. Vidal, D. Vogel.

Library Science:

R. Chai Elholz, N. Harold, J. Hillyer, R. Jean-Baptiste, P. King, V. Graham Leblanc, G. Reynolds, T. Goheen Swain, M. Thacher, N. Thompson, E. Wolfsohn.

Science/Medicine:

V. Andrias, C. Artacho, B. Bechtel, K. Bent, D. Christensen, C. Coroneos, I. Cuningham, F. Davidovski, M. Davila, M. DuQuette, E. Essex, C. Fletcher, M. Fuller, S. Goodman, E. Hanlon, H. Hiam, A. Hook, N. Licht, J. Markham, E. Warren Markson, D. Mirowski, D. Greenblatt, S. O'Malley, H. Phillips, G. Reed, N. Sadrzadeh, S. Slater.

Secondary Education:

J. Abramson, A. Allen, A. Bien, C. Bluestein, S. Brindeau, A. Brownstein, M. Burns, B. Campbell, L. Damsky, J. de la Torre, J. Demoreuille, G. de Schweinitz, A. Elfersy, M. Farrell, R. Fox, V. Gunn, E. Handy, C. Keilhauer, C. Lynton, J. Lyon, D. Mallery, L. McClung Hedlund, S. McDaniel, E. Meigs, M. Montalva, J. Napier, C. O'Brien, J. Passman, P. Perryman, E. Pressman, J. Roland, R. Rollin, P. Rosenthal, M. Sapir, H. Scattergood, C. Serota, J. Sorel, J. Tebbets, N. Thompson, A. Thuman, E. Vikan, C. Weir, C. Williams, E. Wolfsohn, L. Wollin.

Translating/Interpreting:

J. Denbo, J. Jourdin, R. Meza-Steel, J. Mulhall, B. Negley, C. O'Brien, M. Steed.