Contact Us
Bryn Mawr College
Department of History
101 North Merion Avenue
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010-2899
Phone: 610-526-5332
Fax: 610-526-7479

Careers for History Majors

Below is an incomplete list of alumnae/i who majored in History at Bryn Mawr and graduated in the past 10 years. They are engaged in a wide variety of fields, ranging from academia and law to medicine and non-profit work. All have explicitly agreed to have their information displayed, in order to provide current majors with a vision of the various paths they may take after graduation.

All alumnae/i are also excited to speak via email to students with more questions about their specific careers, employment trajectories, and experiences. Anyone who wishes to learn more about any alumna listed on this page can email the current History Department Major Representative in charge of this initiative, Eliana Chavkin, at, in order to receive an alumna’s contact information.

Alumnae/i are also welcome to contact the Major Representative or the Chair of the History Department, Professor Sharon Ullman ( to either obtain contact information or update their own information.


Julia Algire

Class of 2007

Corporate Library Research Analyst

BlackRock Alternative Advisors, Seattle WA

MLIS: University of Washington, 2012

Caroline Anderson

Class of 2007

Digital Communications Manager

Center on Budget and Policy Priorities

M.A., Media and Public Affairs

George Washington University, 2011

Daniele Arad-Neeman

Class of 2014

2nd Year Law Student, University of California-Berkeley

Focus: Employment and Labor Law, Issues of Pension Issues

Previous employment: law clerk for a U.S. Senate Committee

Irene Armentrout

Class of 2014

Military Account Manager

Getting More, Inc.


Jillian Barndt

Class of 2010

PhD. Candidate, History

University of Southern California

Jessica Bawgus

Class of 2013

Human Resources Manager

Air Traffic Engineering Co.

Megan Calhoun

Class of 2009


BottleCap Productions (Film Development/Production Company)

Maureen Callahan

Class of 2005

Archivist and Metadata Specialist

Yale University

MS in Archives and Record Management

University of Michigan Ann Arbor, 2008

Amanda Cegielski

Class of 2009

Ed.M. candidate

Harvard Graduate School of Education

Caroline Choe

Class of 2015


Seeger Weiss, LLP


Helen Crosgrove-Davies

Class of 2010

Assistant, Miss Babs Hand-Dyed Yarn

Taline Cox

Class of 2010

Instructional Aide, Palo Alto School System

Previously: Program Associate at the NY Social Science Research Council, UNESCO worker in Senegal

Hannah Curry-Shearouse

Class of 2010

Cultural Resources Management

SWCA Environmental Consultants

MS in Historic Preservation

University of Texas at Austin, 2015

Mary Beth Curtiss Spencer

Class of 2005

U.S. History Teacher, Woodlyne School (7th & 8th grade)

Focus on social justice, conflict, and diversity

Master’s Candidate in Special Education and an Endorsement in Autism Spectrum Disorders, St. Joseph's University

Ed.M., University of Pennsylvania, 2006

Rebecca DiBrenzia

Class of 2009
Ed.M., University of Pennsylvania, 2010

High School Teacher (APUSH, course on Race & Genocide)

New Jersey Public Schools

Lauren Doughty

Class of 2007

Cataloguing Assistant, E! Network

MLIS, University of Pittsburgh

Previous Employment: Public Librarian, Enoch Platt Free Library (Baltimore, MD)

Erika Fardig

Class of 2006

Public Health Nurse

Seattle & King County—Maternity Support & Infant Case Management Programs

Previously Quarantine Public Health Office, SEA/TAC Airport

Master’s in Public Health, University of Washington

Nina Field

Class of 2011

MA Candidate: Master’s in Preservation

Tulane University

Currently working at the New Castle Historical Society and Horace Greeley House, Chappaqua, NY


Kathryn Gary

Class of 2011

PhD. Candidate, Economic History

Lund University (Sweden)

Emelin Gasparrini

Class of 2007

Nonprofit Organization Management

MA in Global & International Studies

UC Santa Barbara, 2015

Laura Gousha

Class of 2009

Business Development Lead

Mindgrub Technologies, Baltimore, MD

Jillian Helding

Class of 2009

MS Candidate in Higher Education Administration & Policy

Northwestern University

Arts and Sciences team, Alumni Relations and Development

Northwestern University


Elizabeth Hogenson

Class of 2009

Marketing Analyst

Permal Group, Inc.

MSLS, University of Chapel-Hill, NC, 2011

Lydia Ibarra

Class of 2013

Project Analyst

DaVita, Inc.

Vanessa Hernandez Ide

Class of 2013

Industry Relations Assistance

Pandora Media, Inc.


Sara Karpinski

Class of 2009

Park Ranger, Interpretation

Independance National Historical Park

National Park Service

MA in History and Public History, Temple University

Elizabeth Kavanaugh (Berilla)

Class of 2007

Information Literacy and Assessment Librarian

Misericordia University

MLIS, Drexel University, 2011


Emily Kirchner

Class of 2012

3rd-Year Dual Degree Medical Student (MD; MA in bioethics)

Temple University

Louisa “Weezie” Lauher

Class of 2010

Foundation Officer/Grantwriter

Gay and Lesbian Advocates and Defenders (GLAD): Boston, MA

Jessica Lee

Class of 2008

PhD. Candidate, History

Columbia University

Melanie Levy

Class of 2012

Development Associate: Fund Raiser

University of Chicago Library

Adrianna Link

Class of 2009

PhD. Candidate, Dept. of History of Science and Technology

Johns Hopkins University

Rachel Moloshok

Class of 2005

Managing Editor of Publications and Associate Manager of Scholarly Programs

Historical Society of Pennsylvania

History MA, Northeastern University, 2011

Emily Myers

Class of 2008

Associate (Litigation and Environmental)

Baker & Hostetler LLP

Case Western Reserve University Law School, 2013

Ean Oesterle

Class of 2010 (McBride)

PhD. Candidate, 20th Century U.S. Immigration

CUNY Graduate Center

Mary Margaret Peebles

Class of 2013

3rd Year Law Student, LSU Law

Sarah Peterman

Class of 2014

Digital Marketing Specialist

Griswold Home Care

Grace Pusey

Class of 2015

Administrative Assistant

Davis-Trachtenberg, Inc. (Rosemont, PA)

Currently applying to PhD. Programs in History


Tara Raju

Class of 2010

Strategy Consultant

Accenture (Chicago, IL)

Marie Sager

Class of 2008

Assistant Deputy Public Defender

Public Defender’s Office, Camden County, NJ

Villanova Law School, 2011

Julia Sakamoto

Class of 2013


Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman, NYC

Currently applying to law schools

Aki Snyder

Class of 2011

M.A. Candidate, History of War

University College London

Jessica Tarlov

Class of 2006

Political Consultant

Schoen Consulting, NYC

PhD. in Public Policy and Government

London School of Economics

Natalie Widel

Class of 2007

Online Marketing and Development Coordinator

Population Connection (Non-Profit)

Sara Zajic

Class of 2011

Explorer Coordinator

Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden

Sheerley Zinori

Class of 2008

Ed.M., Boston University, 2015

Enrollment Services Manager

Boston University Study Abroad Office

Nina Zipkin

Class of 2012

Staff Reporter