A Comparative Study of Philadelphia Rowhouses


A list of all the sites drawn as a part of this project with links to images. This list is organized geographically into ten ares, and within each alphabetically by address, with numbered streets listed first. Return to project front page.


[southeast Center City] [northeast Center City] [northwest Center City] [southwest Center City]
[Northeast Philadelphia] [North Philadelphia] [Northwest Philadelphia] [West Philadelphia] [South Philadelphia]
[suburbs of Philadelphia]

SOUTHEAST CENTER CITY

233 South 3rd Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: I. M. Pei, 1962
Drawn By: Paul Muller
Year Drawn: 1977

234 South 3rd Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Alan Treister
Year Drawn: 1978 244 South 3rd Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Robert A. Petito, Jr.
Year Drawn: 1978 270 South 3rd Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Resa Perlmutter
Year Drawn: 1977 411 South 3rd Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Jack Wilson
Year Drawn: 1980 421 South 3rd Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Miles A. Katz
Year Drawn: 1978

239 South 4th Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: I. M. Pei, 1965
Drawn By: Jay Walter
Year Drawn: 1978

348 South 4th Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Paula Behrens
Year Drawn: 1978

333 South 6th Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Michelle Chenette
Year Drawn: 1978 425 South 13th Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: George Harmstead, 1830
Drawn By: Amy McCoy
Year Drawn: 1981 505 Addison Court
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Sally Pinigis
Year Drawn: 1978 324 South Camac Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Built: 1826
Drawn By: Nestor Mathews
Year Drawn: 1980 921 Clinton Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Susan Rand
Year Drawn: 1978 520 Delancey Place
Sector: Southeast Center City
Built: 1840-1860
Renovated By: Roger Lewis, 1968
Drawn By: Peggy J. Hoffart
Year Drawn: 1977 308 South Front Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: Louis Sauer, 1970
Drawn By: J. Winthrop
Year Drawn: 1978 321 Gaskill Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Randall Knox
Year Drawn: 1977 1102 Irving Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: David Gregory Cornelius
Year Drawn: 1978 317 South Iseminger Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Jennifer Wilde
Year Drawn: 1977 407 South Iseminger Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Built: 1829
Drawn By: Laura J. Strychalski
Year Drawn: 1981 320 South Lawrence Court
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: Bower and Fradley
Drawn By: Leonardo Fusco
Year Drawn: 1977 226 Locust Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: Louis Sauer
Drawn By: Phillip Wild
Year Drawn: 1978 1211 Lombard Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: Frank Weiss, 1965
Drawn By: Mark Aseltine
Year Drawn: 1981 1247 Lombard Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: M. L. Skinner
Year Drawn: 1977 100 Pine Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: Louis Sauer
Drawn By: Janet Jones
Year Drawn: 1977 127 Pine Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: Louis Sauer, 19691
Drawn By: Barry Harrison
Year Drawn: 1978 417 Pine Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: Giovanni Cosco, 1973
Drawn By: Jean Farquhar
Year Drawn: 1981 254 South Quince Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Ann Leopold
Year Drawn: 1981 266 St. Josephs Way
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: I. M. Pei, 1968
Drawn By: Jan Brodie
Year Drawn: 1977 234 Spruce Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Renovated By: Irving Shapiro
Drawn By: Carol Schwartz
Year Drawn: 1979 531 Spruce Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: Cope, Linder and Walmsley, 1972
Drawn By: Leigh Stanton Breslau
Year Drawn: 1978 606 Spruce Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Renovated By: Roger Lewis, 1970
Drawn By: I. Steingut
Year Drawn: 1978 343 Walnut Street
Sector: Southeast Center City
Drawn By: Peter Doo
Year Drawn: 1977 314 Willings Alley
Sector: Southeast Center City
Architect: I. M. Pei, 1965
Drawn By: Chris Miller
Year Drawn: 1978

NORTHEAST CENTER CITY

116 Elfreth's Alley
Sector: Northeast Center City
Built: 1785
Drawn By: R. Buckley
Year Drawn: 1980


NORTHWEST CENTER CITY

2046 Cherry Street
Sector: Northwest Center City
Built: 1869-70
Drawn By: Gregor D. Smith
Year Drawn: 1979

123 North Lambert Street
Sector: Northwest Center City
Built: 1865
Drawn By: James Hemmerly
Year Drawn: 1978 2110 Spring Street
Sector: Northwest Center City
Drawn By: Joseph Siry
Year Drawn: 1977 114 North Woodstock Street
Sector: Northwest Center City
Drawn By: Norman Marsilius
Year Drawn: 1978

SOUTHWEST CENTER CITY

338 South 21st Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Vera Neumann
Year Drawn: 1980

125 South 22nd Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Architect: Hewitt Brothers, 1889
Drawn By: Simon Tickell
Year Drawn: 1981 230 South 22nd Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Built: 1866
Drawn By: M. Johnston
Year Drawn: 1981 313 South 22nd Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: G. Robert Overhiser
Year Drawn: 1979 254 South 23rd Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Eve Weingarten
Year Drawn: 1980 336 South 24th Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Howard Albert
Year Drawn: 1980 507 South 24th Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: M. E. Thometz
Year Drawn: 1980 509 South 24th Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Nancy Levinson
Year Drawn: 1981 331 South 25th Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Shirley T. Lamberth
Year Drawn: 1981 2010 Addison Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Bonnie Humphrey
Year Drawn: 1981 406G South Croskey Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Maureen K. Carlson
Year Drawn: 1977 2125 Cypress Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Melissa Hoadley
Year Drawn: 1979 1724 Delancey Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Eve Baltzell
Year Drawn: 1979 1818 Delancey Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Kevin J. Stimpson
Year Drawn: 1979 2005 Delancey Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Architect: George Howe, 1935
Drawn By: Karen Ham
Year Drawn: 1979 2014 Delancey Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Ruth Dresdner
Year Drawn: 1980 Drawn By: Mary Sun
Year Drawn: 1980 2019 Delancey Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Architect: De Armond Ashmead and Bickley, c. 1935
Drawn By: Rachel Stone Simmons
Year Drawn: 1980 2022 Delancey Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Gerri Spilka
Year Drawn: 1980 2029 Delancey Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Thomas Yang
Year Drawn: 1981 2206 Delancey Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: David Synder
Year Drawn: 1977 2211 Delancey Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Robert A. Meier
Year Drawn: 1980 2318 Delancey Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Glenna Dugan
Year Drawn: 1979 2415 Delancey Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Architect: Walter Weissman, 1963
Drawn By: Lisa Naide
Year Drawn: 1980 1629 Locust Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Architect: Horace Trumbauer, 1902
Drawn By: R. Mohler and M. Stroud
Year Drawn: 1981 2044 Locust Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: David E. Gross
Year Drawn: 1977 2105 Locust Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Beth Alson
Year Drawn: 1981 2110 Locust Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Anne E. Seidler
Year Drawn: 1980 2117 Locust Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Consuela M. Osborne
Year Drawn: 1979 2143 Locust Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Architect: Charles Barton Keen
Drawn By: Barbara Freidman
Year Drawn: 1977 2221 Locust Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: William Braham
Year Drawn: 1980 2302 Locust Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Mary Ann Griffin
Year Drawn: 1980 2320 Locust Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Karen Li
Year Drawn: 1978 2204 Lombard Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Agnes Kan
Year Drawn: 1980 2312 Lombard Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Renovated By: John Blatteau
Drawn By: Archangelo Guida
Year Drawn: 1978 2313 Lombard Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Built: 1865
Drawn By: Kelly French
Year Drawn: 1980 2318 Naudain Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Scott Kalner
Year Drawn: 1981 1908 Panama Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Douglas Cohen
Year Drawn: 1978 1930 Panama Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: T. D. Carlander
Year Drawn: 1980 2415 Panama Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Architect: John Randolph, 1977
Drawn By: Rod Wolfson
Year Drawn: 1980 1537 Pine Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Ruth Finch
Year Drawn: 1978 2038 Pine Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Jonathan Richmond
Year Drawn: 1981 2210 Pine Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: James J. Murphy
Year Drawn: 1980 2223 Pine Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Clay Chandler
Year Drawn: 1979 2403 Pine Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Renovated By: Steven Gatschet, 1981
Drawn By: Alison Towers
Year Drawn: 1981 2419 Pine Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Built: 1829
Drawn By: Yucha Y. Su
Year Drawn: 1979 2424 Pine Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Eric Sternfels
Year Drawn: 1981 2505 Pine Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Susi Schickedanz
Year Drawn: 1980 2209 Rittenhouse Square
Sector: Southwest Center City
Built: 1847
Drawn By: W. Merrill Dow, Jr.
Year Drawn: 1978 2121 Rodman Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Sarah Weyand
Year Drawn: 1980 2142 St. James Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Architect: Spencer Roberts, 1924
Drawn By: L. A. Millan
Year Drawn: 1979 2203 St. James Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: William Holt
Year Drawn: 1980 2219 St. James Place
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Robert Puzauskie
Year Drawn: 1981 318 South Smedley Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Shelia Fogel
Year Drawn: 1978 326 South Smedley Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Abby Rosenblum
Year Drawn: 1980 2121 Spruce Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Built: 1885
Drawn By: Anthony Pagones
Year Drawn: 1981 2129 Spruce Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Siew Lih Khoo
Year Drawn: 1977 Drawn By: M. B. Schindler
Year Drawn: 1980 2317 Spruce Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Fredda Lippes
Year Drawn: 1980 2428 Spruce Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: C. Thomas
Year Drawn: 1979 116 South Van Pelt Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Anthony Fisher
Year Drawn: 1978 418 South Van Pelt Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Chris Broda
Year Drawn: 1980 1902 Waverly Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Scott Simons
Year Drawn: 1977 2017 Waverly Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Built: c. 1911
Drawn By: Julia Doern
Year Drawn: 1981 2414 Waverly Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Drawn By: Dominic Paul Mercadante
Year Drawn: 1978 2511 Waverly Street
Sector: Southwest Center City
Renovated By: Anne Griswold Tyng
Drawn By: Stephen G. Solley
Year Drawn: 1977

NORTHEAST PHILADELPHIA

641 Fanshawe Street
Sector: Northeast Philadelphia
Drawn By: Robert Coolidge
Year Drawn: 1979

NORTH PHILADELPHIA

6123 North 11th Street
Sector: North Philadelphia
Drawn By: F. Gussack
Year Drawn: 1981

2433 Aspen Street
Sector: North Philadelphia
Drawn By: A. Johnson
Year Drawn: 1981 2417 Fairmount Avenue
Sector: North Philadelphia
Drawn By: Martha Bassett
Year Drawn: 1981 2119 Green Street
Sector: North Philadelphia
Renovated By: Steven White, 1979
Drawn By: John Holland
Year Drawn: 1979 2146 Green Street
Sector: North Philadelphia
Drawn By: Jackie Gargus
Year Drawn: 1979 2551 Meredith Street
Sector: North Philadelphia
Drawn By: J. Pierpoline
Year Drawn: 1981 2411 Olive Street
Sector: North Philadelphia
Drawn By: Timur Galen
Year Drawn: 1979 746 Taylor Street
Sector: North Philadelphia
Drawn By: Linda Kiisk
Year Drawn: 1979 2315 East York Street
Sector: North Philadelphia
Drawn By: J. Pfuhl
Year Drawn: 1981

NORTHWEST PHILADELPHIA

112 West Allens Lane
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: Anthony Q. James
Year Drawn: 1979

115 West Allens Lane
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: Michael Palmer
Year Drawn: 1979 99 East Bells Mill Road
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Architect: J. Wallings
Drawn By: James MaCalister
Year Drawn: 1977 7149 Boyer Street
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: J. P. Gibbons
Year Drawn: 1981 114 West Coulter Street
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: Bob Fong
Year Drawn: 1977 121 West Coulter Street
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: Gerry Frank
Year Drawn: 1977 631 West Ellet Street
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: Jim Futral
Year Drawn: 1979 5442 Germantown Avenue
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: Terry Kornblum
Year Drawn: 1977 6026 Germantown Avenue
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: Phillip Hooper
Year Drawn: 1977 6505 Germantown Avenue
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Built: 1727
Drawn By: Brain J. Billings
Year Drawn: 1978 35 East Gorgas Lane
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: Rick Votta
Year Drawn: 1978 188 Levering Street
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: Jane Stevens
Year Drawn: 1979 186 Maiden Street
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: Deborah E. B. Herman
Year Drawn: 1978 8815 Norwood Avenue
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Architect: Vaux, 1860-1870
Drawn By: Jeffrey G. Woosley
Year Drawn: 1977 429 West Rittenhouse Street
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: Barbara Dziorney
Year Drawn: 1979 8117 Roanoke Street
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Drawn By: Stephen Facey
Year Drawn: 1977 204 Sunrise Lane
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Architect: Louis Kahn, 1962
Drawn By: Gray Read
Year Drawn: 1977 2 Tohopeka Lane
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Architect: Robert R. McGoodwin, 1938
Drawn By: Evan Lippincott
Year Drawn: 1977 7831 Winston Court
Sector: Northwest Philadelphia
Architect: H. Louis Duhring, 1925
Drawn By: Donna Lisle
Year Drawn: 1979

WEST PHILADELPHIA

428 South 42nd Street
Sector: West Philadelphia
Drawn By: Ray Ruhlman
Year Drawn: 1979

255 South 44th Street
Sector: West Philadelphia
Built: 1889
Drawn By: David Coe
Year Drawn: 1980 507 South 44th Street
Sector: West Philadelphia
Drawn By: Gerald K. Eysaman
Year Drawn: 1977 430 South 47th Street
Sector: West Philadelphia
Drawn By: Art Frazier
Year Drawn: 1979 3501 Baring Street
Sector: West Philadelphia
Drawn By: Jill Chamberlain
Year Drawn: 1981 4735 Cedar Avenue
Sector: West Philadelphia
Drawn By: Lynn Borkenhagen
Year Drawn: 1981 5019 Cedar Avenue
Sector: West Philadelphia
Built: 1898
Drawn By: Osia Orailoglu
Year Drawn: 1979 4628 Hazel Avenue
Sector: West Philadelphia
Drawn By: Katherine Cochran
Year Drawn: 1979 4064 Irving Street
Sector: West Philadelphia
Drawn By: Robert MacNeille
Year Drawn: 1978 4624 Osage Street
Sector: West Philadelphia
Drawn By: Michel Giardino
Year Drawn: 1977 4217 Regent Street
Sector: West Philadelphia
Drawn By: David Morse
Year Drawn: 1978 4232 Regent Street
Sector: West Philadelphia
Drawn By: James Parker
Year Drawn: 1977 208 South St. Mark's Place
Sector: West Philadelphia
Drawn By: Deborah Solo
Year Drawn: 1977 4441 Spruce Street
Sector: West Philadelphia
Drawn By: Steve Brown
Year Drawn: 1979 15 University Mews
Sector: West Philadelphia
Architect: Ron Turner, 1962
Drawn By: Fred Kramer
Year Drawn: 1978

SOUTH PHILADELPHIA

718 South 6th Street
Sector: South Philadelphia
Drawn By: Juan Levy
Year Drawn: 1981

2214 Bainbridge Street
Sector: South Philadelphia
Drawn By: Nancy Levinson
Year Drawn: 1981 2219 Bainbridge Street
Sector: South Philadelphia
Drawn By: J. F. Hayes
Year Drawn: 1979 1514 South Broad Street
Sector: South Philadelphia
Drawn By: Harris Steinberg
Year Drawn: 1979 207 Catharine Street
Sector: South Philadelphia
Architect: Hugh Zimmers, 1979
Drawn By: Sandra D. Bertram
Year Drawn: 1981 411 Catharine Street
Sector: South Philadelphia
Drawn By: Ellen Albert
Year Drawn: 1979 202 Federal Street
Sector: South Philadelphia
Drawn By: Robin Gross
Year Drawn: 1980 328 Fitzwater Street
Sector: South Philadelphia
Architect: Baker Rothschild Horn Blyth
Drawn By: Beth Wells
Year Drawn: 1979 715 Pemberton Street
Sector: South Philadelphia
Drawn By: D. L. Schumaker
Year Drawn: 1979 716 Pemberton Street
Sector: South Philadelphia
Drawn By: Jim Dart
Year Drawn: 1978 2324 St. Alban's Place
Sector: South Philadelphia
Drawn By: Arturo Veve
Year Drawn: 1979

SUBURBS of PHILADELPHIA

419 Anthwyn Road
Sector: Narberth, PA
Drawn By: Archangelo Guida
Year Drawn: 1977

152 Sutton Road
Sector: Ardmore, PA
Architect: Frank Lloyd Wright, 1939
Drawn By: Bradley Lambertsen
Year Drawn: 1977 381 Williamson Road
Sector: Gladwyne, PA
Architect: Charles Dagit
Drawn By: Michel Adams
Year Drawn: 1977
url = alphalist2_geo.html; last rev. = 9 Mar. 16, mr & jc