A Comparative Study of Philadelphia Rowhouses

 


The images below are organized, for the sake of clarity on the map, by the year they were made. Within each year they are arranged and numbered alphabetically by location. To access an alphabetical list of locations, please click here.

1979

1. 313 South 22nd Street
Drawn by: G. Robert Overhiser

2. 428 South 42nd Street
Drawn By: Ray Ruhlman

3. 430 South 47th Street
Drawn By: Art Frazier

4. 112 West Allens Lane
Drawn By: Anthony Q. James

5. 115 West Allens Lane
Drawn By: Michael Palmer

6. 2219 Bainbridge Street
Drawn By: J.F. Hayes

7. 1514 South Broad Street
Drawn By: Harris Steinberg

8. 411 Catherine Street
Drawn By: Ellen Albert

9. 5019 Cedar Avenue
Built: 1898
Drawn By: Osia Orailoglu

10. 2046 Cherry Street
Built: 1869-70
Drawn By: Gregor D. Smith

11. 2125 Cypress Street
Drawn By: Melissa Hoadley

12. 1724 Delancey Place
Drawn By: Eve Baltzell

13. 1818 Delancey Place
Architect: Andrew Duggins, 1925
Drawn By: Kevin J. Stimpson

14. 2318 Delancey Place
Drawn By: Glenna Dugan

15. 2005 Delancey Street
Architect: George Howe, 1935
Drawn By: Karen Ham

16. 631 West Ellet Street
Drawn By: Jim Futral

17. 641 Fanshawe Street
Drawn By: Robert Coolidge

18. 328 Fitzwater Street
Architect: Baker Rothschild Horn Blyth
Drawn By: Beth Wells

19. 2119 Green Street
Renovated by Steven White (1979)
Drawn By: John Holland

20. 2146 Green Street
Drawn By: Jackie Gargus

21. 4628 Hazel Avenue
Drawn By: Katherine Cochran

22. 188 Levering Street
Drawn By: Jane Stevens

23. 2117 Locust Street
Drawn by Consuela M. Osborne

24. 2411 Olive Street
Drawn By: Timur Galen

25. 715 Pemberton Street
Drawn By: D.L. Schumaker

26. 2223 Pine Street
Drawn By: Clay Chandler

27. 2419 Pine Street
Built: 1829
Drawn By: Yucha Y. Su

28. 429 West Rittenhouse Street
Drawn By: Barbara Dziorney

29. 234 Spruce Street
Renovated By: Irving Shapiro
Drawn By: Carol Schwartz

30. 2428 Spruce Street
Drawn By: C. Thomas

31. 4441 Spruce Street
Drawn By: Steve Brown

32. 2324 St. Alban's Place
Drawn By: Arturo Veve

33. 2142 St. James Place
Architect: Spencer Roberts, 1924
Drawn By: L.A. Millan

34. 746 Taylor Street
Drawn By: Linda Kiisk

35. 7831 Winston Court
Architect: H. Louis Duhring, 1925
Drawn By: Donna Lisle


1980

1. 411 South 3rd Street
Drawn By: Jack Wilson

2. 338 South 21st Street
Drawn By: Vera Neumann

3. 254 South 23rd Street
Drawn By: Eve Weingarten

4. 336 South 24th Street
Drawn By: Howard Albert

5. 507 South 24th Street
Drawn By: M.E. Thometz

6. 255 South 44th Street
Built: 1889
Drawn By: David Coe

7. 324 South Camac Street
Built: 1826
Drawn By: Nestor Mathews

8. 2014 Delancey Place
Drawn by Ruth Dresdner

9. 2014 Delancey Place
Drawn By: Mary Sun

10. 2019 Delancey Place
Architects: DE Armond Ashmead and Bickley, c. 1935
Drawn By: Rachel Stone Simmons

11. 2022 Delancey Place
Drawn By: Gerri Spilka

12. 2211 Delancey Place
Drawn By: Robert A. Meier

13. 2415 Delancey Place
Architect: Walter Weissman, 1963
Drawn By: Lisa Naide

14. 116 Elfreth's Alley
Built: 1785
Drawn By: R. Buckley

15. 202 Federal Street
Drawn By: Robin Gross

16. 2110 Locust Street
Drawn By: Anne E. Seidler

17. 2221 Locust Street
Drawn By: William Braham

18. 2302 Locust Street
Drawn By: Mary Ann Griffin

19. 2204 Lombard Street
Drawn By: Agnes Kan

20. 2313 Lombard Street
Built: 1865
Drawn By: Kelly French

21. 1930 Panama Street
Drawn By: T.D. Carlander

22. 2415 Panama Street
Architect: John Randolph, 1977
Drawn By: Rod Wolfson

23. 2210 Pine Street
Drawn By: James J. Murphy

24. 2505 Pine Street
Drawn By: Susi Schickedanz

25. 2121 Rodman Street
Drawn By: Sarah Weyand

26. 326 South Smedley Street
Drawn By: Abby Rosenblum

27. 2129 Spruce Street
Drawn By: M.B. Schindler

28. 2317 Spruce Street
Drawn By Fredda Lippes

29. 2203 St. James Place
Architect: Frank Furness, 1880
Drawn By: Wlliam Holt

30. 418 South Van Pelt Street
Drawn By: Chris Broda


1981

1. 718 South 6th Street
Drawn by Juan Levy

2. 6123 North 11th Street
Drawn By: F. Gussack

3. 125 South 22nd Street
Architects: Hewitt Brothers, 1889
Drawn By: Simon Tickell

4. 230 South 22nd Street
Built: 1866
Drawn By: M. Johnston

5. 509 South 24th Street
Drawn By: Nancy Levnison

6. 331 South 25th Street
Drawn By: Shirley T. Lamberth

7. 425 South 13th Street
Architect: George Harmstead, 1830
Drawn By: Amy McCoy

8. 2010 Addison Street
Drawn By: Bonnie Humphrey

9. 2433 Aspen Street
Drawn By: A. Johnson

10. 2214 Bainbridge Street
Drawn By: Nancy Levinson

11. 3501 Baring Place
Drawn By: Jill Chamberlain

12. 7149 Boyer Street
Drawn By: J.P. Gibbons

13. 207 Catharine Street
Architect: Hugh Zimmers, 1979
Drawn By: Sandra D. Bertram

14. 4735 Cedar Avenue
Drawn By: Lynn Borkenhagen

15. 2029 Delancey Place
Drawn By: Thomas Yang

16. 2417 Fairmount Avenue
Drawn By: Martha Bassett

17. 407 South Iseminger Street
Built in 1829
Drawn By: Laura J. Strychalski

18. 1629 Locust Street
Architect: Horace Trumbauer, 1902 Drawn By: R. Mohler and M. Stroud

19. 2105 Locust Street
Drawn By: Beth Alson

20. 1211 Lombard Street
Architect: Frank Weiss, 1965
Drawn By: Mark Aseltine

21. 2551 Meredith Street
Drawn By: J. Pierpoline

22. 2318 Naudain Street
Drawn by Scott Kalner

23. 417 Pine Street
Architect: Giovanni Cosco, 1973
Drawn By: Jean Farquhar

24. 2038 Pine Street
Drawn By: Jonathan Richmond

25. 2403 Pine Street
Renovated: Steven Gatschet, 1981
Drawn By: Alison Towers

26. 2424 Pine Street
Drawn By: Eric Sternfels

27. 254 South Quince Street
Drawn By: Ann Leopold

28. 2121 Spruce Street
Built: 1885
Drawn By: Anthony Pagones

29. 2219 St. James Place
Brawn By: Robert Puzauskie

30. 2017 Waverly Street
Built: c. 1911
Drawn By: Julia Doern

31. 2315 East York Street
Drawn By: J. Pfuhl


url = http://www.brynmawr.edu/Acads/Cities/rowhouses1981.html; last rev. = 15 Jun. 1998