PATTERNS OF WEALTH AND CLASS In Philadelphia: 1846 and 1865

WORKING CLASS

1846

Member Home Address Occupation Neigborhood
Ayers, Joshua 34 Bird's court Labourer -
Bacon, Dennis 2 Eagles court Labourer -
Baggs, Thom. 289 S. 6th Labourer -
Baker, Christ. Hanover above Franklin   Labourer Kensington
Baker, John Rear 402 n. 2nd Labourer -
Baily, John 483 n. Front Labourer -
Blazer, Lewis Adler above Poplar Labourer -
Bane, John Scott's Court Labourer Northern Liberties
Barcus, John Sch 7th n.Cherry Labourer -
Barnay, Charles Juniper ab. Lombard Labourer -
Barrett, Moses 95 Coates Labourer -
Barry, Samuel Callowhill ab. Sch 5th Labourer -
Barry, Thom. Ann e. Sch 3rd Labourer -
Bartle, Eligh Allen bel Marlboro Labourer Kensington
Bartleh, Wm. rear Carpenter bel 10th Labourer -
Bassett, Jacob 313 Cherry Labourer -
Bassett, James 24 Pegg St Labourer Northern Liberties
Bates, George Penn bel Maiden Labourer Kensington
Bates, John 25 Cresson's Al Labourer -
Batties, Charles Pearl ab 12th Labourer -
Bauer, John Brown ab 9th Labourer -
Bauman, matt. rear 4th bel Jefferson Labourer Kensington
Beale, Francis Fitzwater bel Broad Labourer -
Beam, Sam 6 point Pleasant Ct Labourer Kensington
Beatty, George George ab Sch 7th Labourer -
Beatty, John GT Road ab Master Labourer Kensington
Beck, Godfrey r 4th bel Jefferson Labourer Kensington
Bell, Aron Callowhill ab.12th Labourer -
Belshaw , Rich M'duffie n 2nd Labourer -
Abel, James Wharton ab 4th Labourer -
Aikens, David Shippen and Front Labourer -
Alberston, Gilbert 2nd ab Greenwich Labourer -
Aldridge, George Hutchinson ab Poplar Labourer -
Aldworth, John 203 n Front Labourer -
Allen, Samuel Flower Labourer -
Anderson, Geo. 5th and George Labourer Northern Liberties
Andrews, isaac Hope bel Pheonix Labourer Kensington
Andrews, Rob Sch 3rd and Willow Labourer -
Andrews, Rob Pearl ab 13th Labourer -
Andrews, wil Willow bel 12th Labourer -
Angel, Adam Federal bel M Road Labourer Moyamensing
Angle, Christian Otter bel GT Road Labourer Kensington
Applegate, edw rear Beach ab Poplar Labourer Kensington
Artsen, rich. Hancock ab Pheonix Labourer Kensington
Ashman, John GT Road bel Master Labourer -

 

1865

Name Address Occupation Neighborhood
James Anderson 1708 Webster St. laborer Schuykill-Southwest
James Abbott 2203 Montrose St. laborer Schuykill-Southwest
Thomas Abel 332 N. 16th St. laborer Fairmount/Spring Garden
John Abernethy 411 N. 15th St. laborer Fairmount/Spring Garden
Joseph Abrams 2419 Frankford Ave. laborer Kensington
John Adams 242 Oxford laborer Northern Liberties/Fishtown
Robert Adams 1603 Afton St. laborer Rhawnhurst
Samuel Adams 2312 Frankford Ave. laborer Kensington
Thomas Adams 26 Oxford laborer Northern Liberties/Fishtown
John Agan 1523 Carlton laborer Fairmount/Spring Garden
John Agen 740 Passyunk Rd. laborer Pennsport
Morris Agen 1442 S. 8th   laborer Wharton/Hawthorne/Bella Vista
John Agnew r172 Master laborer Northern Liberties/Fishtown
John Agnew r330 Master laborer Northern Liberties/Fishtown
Lewis Allen Unity above Frankford laborer Frankford
Moses Allen 1719 Pearl laborer Northern Liberties/Fishtown
S. Allen r1224 Fitzwater St. laborer Wharton/Hawthorne/Bella Vista
James Allison r1222 Carlisle laborer North Central
Enos Althause 951 Leithgow laborer Northern Liberties/Fishtown
Joseph Amos 1227 Christian laborer Wharton/Hawthorne/Bella Vista
Edward Anderson 1320 Mott laborer Wharton/Hawthorne/Bella Vista
John Anderson 21 S. 18th St. laborer Center City West
Robert Anderson 1631 Lombard laborer Center City West
Robert Anderson 2308 Wood laborer Fairmount/Spring Garden
Jacob Andrews r1322 Frankford Ave. laborer Northern Liberties/Fishtown
Michael Andrews 2451 Martha St. laborer Kensington
Georgge Ang 1222 Hope laborer Northern Liberties/Fishtown
Harvey Anglet r108 S. 23rd St. laborer Center City West
William Ansby 1101 Pierce St. laborer Wharton/Hawthorne/Bella Vista
Henry Antz r2311 Vine laborer Fairmount/Spring Garden
John Archer r748 S. 13th St. laborer Wharton/Hawthorne/Bella Vista
Isaac   Archey Lancaster & 39th laborer Powelton
James Argreaves 822 Cross St. laborer Wharton/Hawthorne/Bella Vista
George Armitage Baker above Cresson laborer Manayunk
Bernard Armstrong 1220 Fisher laborer Logan/Fern Rock
Charles Armstrong Richmond above Ann laborer Richmond
Edward Armstrong 1312 Richmond laborer Northern Liberties/Fishtown
Jackson Armstrong 1134 Frankford laborer Fishtown
James Armstrong 1529 Philip laborer Northern Liberties/Fishtown
James Armstrong r918 S. 3rd laborer Pennsport
John Armstrong 1316 Fisher laborer Logan/Fern Rock
William Armstrong 1211 Albert laborer Kensington
Patrick Arnett 2212 Hamilton laborer Fairmount/Spring Garden
Leopold Arnold 870 Lawrence peddler Northern Liberties/Fishtown
James Arnot 2035 South St. laborer Center City West
George Ash Budd near Haverford laborer Powelton
Adam Ashbridge 1018 Leithgow laborer Northern Liberties/Fishtown
George Ashenbach 1030 Master laborer Poplar/Ludlow/Yorktown
John Ashford 108 S. 23rd St. laborer Center City West
Thomas Ashton Sellers above Leiper laborer Frankford
Isaac Ausburger 707 N. 3rd   peddler Northern Liberties/Fishtown
Adam Austin 2513 Hope laborer West Kensington
Charles Austin 1107 Ogden laborer Poplar/Ludlow/Yorktown
Samuel Averell 2605 Naudain St. laborer Center City West
Jacob Axe 1513 N. Front laborer Northern Liberties/Fishtown
George W. Ayers Penn below Foulkrod laborer Frankford

 

Home
Elite
Wealthy
Working Class
Composite
Sources