Contact Us
Location:
Taylor Hall, Second Floor
Telephone: 610-526-5156
Fax: 610-526-7450
kcassidy@brynmawr.edu
Mailing address:
Bryn Mawr College
101 North Merion Ave
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010-2899

Recipients

PRIOR YEARS' RECIPIENTS

2013 McPherson Awards

Students
Lindsey Dever, GSAS
Stella Diakou, GSAS
Kersti Francis '13
Katie McCormick '13
Rachel Salzberg, GSSWSR
Linet Suarez '13

Staff
Mary Eldon, Human Resources
Filomena Micolucci, Housekeeping
Angie Sheets, Residential Life

Faculty
Penny Armstrong, French

 

2012 McPherson Awards

Students
Diane Amoroso-O'Connor, GSAS
Mia Chin ’12
Yong Jung Cho ’12
Ariel Kay ’12
Christopher Micklewright, GSAS
Lia Pongonis, GSSWSR
Barbara Toews, GSSWSR

Staff
Rose Bochansky, Technical Director, The Arts
Lee Brown, Payroll Coordinator, Controller's Office

Faculty
Leslie Alexander, Social Work

 

2011 McPherson Awards

Students
Donald Fahey, GSAS
Sara Grainger, GSSWSR

Sheri McDonald, GSSWSR
Emily Reuman '11
Mary Florence Sullivan '11
Laura Surtees, GSAS
Adrienne Webb '11

Staff
Charles Heyduk, Associate Dean, Undergraduate College
Karen Sulpizio, Academic Administrative Assistant, Social Sciences
George Williams, Dining Services

Faculty
Krynn Lukacs, Chemistry

2010 McPherson Awards
Students
Deborah Ahenkorah '10
Karen Landman, GSAS
Abigail Olson '10
Rosa Quintana, GSSWSR
Lucy Sung '10
Kyra Turner-Zogebekor, GSSWSR

Staff

Sally Allison, General Merchandise Buyer, Bookshop

Dawn Bruton, Housekeeping

Vanessa Christman, Assistant Director of Intercultural Affairs, Intercultural Affairs

 

Faculty

Marc Ross, Political Science

 

2009 McPherson Awards
Students

Eva G. Goedhart GSAS

Amy Elin Haavik-MacKinnon GSAS

Kathy Huynh '09

Katherine Kellom '09

Wanda R. Moore GSSWSR

Jessica Schwartz '09

 

Staff

Nell Anderson, Co-Director, Civic Engagement Office

Elizabeth (Beth) Iushewitz, Housekeeping

Bryn Thompson, Secretary, English House

 

Faculty

Jim Martin, GSSWSR

 

2008 McPherson Awards

Students

Dinu Ahmed '08

Romana Lee-Akiyama GSSWSR

Lisa Mallen GSAS

Tania Melo '08

Joshua Noble GSSWSR

Amanda Root '08

 

Staff

Ellie Esmond, Co-Director Civic Engagement Office
Lea Miller, Secretary GSAS

 

Faculty

Homay King

 

2007 McPherson Awards

Students

Page Walker Buck - GSSWSR

Rachel Francois '07

Sarah Beth Hollister - GSSWSR

Sarah Mackin '07

Mary Riggio - GSAS

Gilda Rodriguez '07

 

Staff

John Amoriello, HVAC System Mechanic, Facilities Services

Steven Carter, Catering Assistant, Dining Services

Sue Joceville, Administrative Assistant, Undergraduate Admissions

Aaron Tsay, Database Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology

 

Faculty

Elizabeth McCormack, Physics

 

2006 McPherson Awards

Students

Anneliese Butler - GSSWSR

Crystal Fritz - GSAS

Diane Gibfried  '06

Katherine Pioli '06

Mridula Shankar '06

Howard Walters - GSSWSR

 

Staff

Mary Ellen Gardner, Accounts Payable Coordinator, Comptroller's Office

Deborah Grant, Business Operations, Facilities

Dan McLaughlin, Mover, Housekeeping

Elaine Robertson , Program Coordinator, GSSWSR

 

Faculty

Kimberly Cassidy, Psychology

 

2005 McPherson Awards

Students

Natalie Abbott '05

Autumn Dickman - GSSWSR

Robert Ekey - GSAS

Joann Gage '05

Alice Muludiang - GSSWSR

Yinette Sano '05

 

Staff

Claudia Ginanni, Web Content Manager, Public Affairs

Barrington Smith, Housekeeping

Helene Studdy, Program Assistant, The Arts

 

Faculty

Alfonso Albano, Physics

 

2004 McPherson Awards

Students
Jessie Johnston '04
Constance McSherry - GSSWSR
Amalia Petherbridge '04
James Schweppe - GSAS
Meredith Stoll '04
Victoria Tsoukala - GSAS

 

Staff
Dolores Burdo, Provost's Office
Carl Deloach, Wyndham
Eileen Markson, Information Services

 

Faculty
Azade Seyhan, German and
Comparative Literature

 

2003 McPherson Awards

Students
Mollie Ahrens'03
Elisabeth Ameln - GSSWSR
Sabrina Balgamwalla '03
Sarah Goldfus '02
Liliane Ndong '03
Jennifer Webb - GSAS

 

Staff
Christopher Gluesing, Facilities
Philip Mairs, Public Safety
Rodney Matthews, Information Services

 

Faculty
Michelle Francl, Chemistry


2002 McPherson Awards

Students
Claire Albert '02
Emily Elstad '02
Jennie Goldenberg - GSSWSR
Sarah Goldfus '02
Mary Elizabeth Weston - GSAS

 

Staff
Carol Campbell, College Collections
Ann Ogle, Psychology
Darlene Perry, Housekeeping
Elizabeth Roeser, Math

 

Faculty
Leslie Rescorla, Psychology


2001 McPherson Awards
Students
Sara Davis '01
Darlene Furey - GSSWSR
Jessica Honig '01
Lesley Lundeen - GSAS
Amy Quinn '01

 

Staff
Shana Fountain, Dining Services
Florence Goff, Canaday Library
Joann O'Doherty, Special Academic Programs

 

Faculty
Maria Luisa Crawford, Geology

 

2000 McPherson Awards

Students
Barbara Graziani '00
Kate Johnson '00
Luyet La - GSSWSR
Keeta Martin - GSAS
Rocio Pozzi '00

 

Staff
Rodney Battle, Computing
Melba Gumm, Wyndham
Marty Mastascusa, Human Resources

 

Faculty
Raymond Albert, GSSWSR


1999 McPherson Awards

Students
Aya Fujimura-Fanselow '99
Gordon Kelly - GSAS
Jill Ragozzino - GSSWSR
Carrie Scanga '99
Karla Solheim '99

 

Staff
Oliva Cardona, Modern Languages
Carol Johns Mininger, Housekeeping
Shirley Noble, Treasurer's Office

 

Faculty
Rick Hamilton, Greek


1998 McPherson Awards

Students
Jade Baird - GSSWSR
Cathleen Battiste - GSAS
Rasha Ginwalla '98
Amy Karon '99
Clio Stearns '00

 

Staff
Mark Newby, Dining Services
Judith Regueiro, Canaday Library
Rich Willard, Instr. Design & Manufacturing

 

Faculty
Steve Salkever, Political Science

 

1997 Distinguished Staff Awards

(given prior to the establishment of the McPherson Award)

Diane Craw, GSSWSR

Ann Daudert, Physics

Robert Williams, III, Housekeeping

 

1996 Distinguished Staff Awards

Lisa Zernicke, Conferences and Events

Mary Campo, Art, Archeology and Cities

Mary McKissick, Housekeeping

 

1995 Distinguished Staff Award

Willie Mae Taylor, Wyndham

Barbara Mandes, Human Resources

Earl Harris, Transportation

 

1994 Distinguished Staff Award

Steve Sensenich, Dining Services

Ralph Del Giudice, Audio/Visual Services

Mark Watson, Facilities

 

1993 Distinguished Staff Award

Paul Vassallo, Purchasing

Elizabeth Bernfeld, Dining Services

Augustine Wescott, Housekeeping