Contact Us
Taylor Hall - First Floor
(610) 526-5167

Mailing Address:
101 N. Merion Ave
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010

Office Hours
8am - 5pm
Monday - Friday

Committee on Appointments

The Committee on Appointments is charged with making recommendations to the President, on behalf of the Faculty, with regard to the initial appointments, promotion and reappointment of all ranked Faculty and on the appointment and review of Continuing Non-Tenure-Track Faculty, as well as reviewing cause for removal of tenured Faculty in accordance with Article III, Section 9 of the Plan of Governance

The Committee also provides procedures for appointments, re-appointments, and promotions.  The Faculty Handbook sets forth the procedures for the initial appointment, reappointment and promotion of continuing members of the faculty.

The 2014-2015 members of the Committee on Appointments are:
  • Janet Ceglowski (Economics) (2014-18) (on leave Semester II)
  • Ignacio Gallup-Diaz (History) (2011-15)
  • Azade Seyhan (German) (2014-18)
  • Lisa Traynor (Mathematics) (2011-15) (Chair)
  • Robert Washington (Sociology) (2012-16)
  • Susan White (Chemistry) (2013-17)
Former Chairs of the Committee on Appointments are:
  • Steven Levine (History of Art) (2013-14)
  • Bill Malachowski (Chemistry) (2012-13)
  • Elizabeth Allen (Russian) (2011-12)
  • Marc Schulz (Psychology) (2010-11)
  • Robert Dostal (Philosophy) (2009-10)
  • Sharon J. Nieter Burgmayer (Chemistry) (2008-09)
  • Imke Meyer (German) (2007-08)
  • Toba Kerson (Social Work and Social Research) (2006-07)
  • Mary Osirim (Sociology) (2005-06)

 

2014-2015 Semester I List of Review Cases

Promotion to Professor

Ignacio Gallup-Diaz (History)
Homay King (History of Art)

H. Rosi Song (Spanish)

Reappointment with Tenure and Promotion to Associate Professor

Xuemei May Cheng (Physics)

Rudy Le Menthéour (French and Francophone Studies)
Pedro Marenco (Geology)
Elly Truitt (History)

Continuing Non-Tenure Reappointment

Inés Arribas (Spanish)
Alice Lesnick (Education)
Daniella Voith (Growth and Structure of Cities)

2014-2015 Semester II List of Review Cases

Initial Reappointment

Djordje Milćević (Mathematics)
Thomas Mozdzer (Biology)
Jason Schmink (Chemistry)
Cynthia Sousa (Social Work and Social Research)

Continuing Non-Tenure Track Reappoinment

Peter Kasius (Mathematics)
Amy Myers (Mathematics)
Jennifer Skirkanich (Biology)
Changchun Zhang (East Asian Studies)

Non-Tenure Track Reappoinment

Jill Breslin (Athletics and Physical Education)
Laura Kemper (Athletics and Physical Education)
Katie Tarr (Athletics and Physical Education)
Rebecca Tyler (Athletics and Physical Education)

 

If you wish to write a letter concerning any of the persons under review during Semester I, please send your letter to any member of the committee or to Linda Butler Livesay, c/o the Office of the Provost by October 31, 2014; and for any persons under review during Semester II, send your letter by February 16, 2015.