Contact Us
Taylor Hall - First Floor
(610) 526-5167

Mailing Address:
101 N. Merion Ave
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010

Office Hours
8am - 5pm
Monday - Friday

Committee on Appointments

The Committee on Appointments is charged with making recommendations to the President, on behalf of the Faculty, with regard to the initial appointments, promotion and reappointment of all ranked Faculty and on the appointment and review of Continuing Non-Tenure-Track Faculty, as well as reviewing cause for removal of tenured Faculty in accordance with Article III, Section 9 of the Plan of Governance

The Committee also provides procedures for appointments, re-appointments, and promotions.  The Faculty Handbook sets forth the procedures for the initial appointment, reappointment and promotion of continuing members of the faculty.

The 2015-2016 members of the Committee on Appointments are:
  • Janet Ceglowski (Economics) (2014-18)
  • Karen Greif (Biology) (2015-19)
  • Azade Seyhan (German) (2014-18)
  • Sharon Ullman (History) (2015-19)
  • Robert Washington (Sociology) (2012-16) (Chair)
  • Susan White (Chemistry) (2013-17)
Former Chairs of the Committee on Appointments are:
  • Lisa Traynor (Mathematies) (2014-15)
  • Steven Levine (History of Art) (2013-14)
  • Bill Malachowski (Chemistry) (2012-13)
  • Elizabeth Allen (Russian) (2011-12)
  • Marc Schulz (Psychology) (2010-11)
  • Robert Dostal (Philosophy) (2009-10)
  • Sharon J. Nieter Burgmayer (Chemistry) (2008-09)

 

2015-2016 Semester I List of Review Cases

Promotion to Professor

Dianna Xu (Computer Science)

Reappointment with Tenure

Daniel Torday (Arts-Creative Writing)

Reappointment with Tenure & Promotion to Associate Professor
Alicia Wilcox Walker (History of Art)

Continuing Non-Tenure Reappointment & Promotion to Sr. Lecturer
Kaylea Blaise Berard (Spanish)

Continuing Non-Tenure Reappointment
Agnès Peysson-Zeiss (French and Francophone Studies)
Michelle Wien (Biology)

2015-2016 Semester II List of Review Cases

Initial Reappointment

Martín Gaspar (Spanish)
Yan Kung (Chemistry)
Anita Kurimay (History)
Shiamin Kwa (East Asian Languages and Cultures)

Seung-Youn Oh (Political Science)
Adrienne Prettyman (Philosophy)
Joel Alden Schlosser (Political Science)
Maja Šešelj (Anthropology)
Joshua Shapiro (Biology)

Non-Tenure Track Reappoinment
Carol Bower (Athletics and Physical Education)


If you wish to write a letter concerning any of the persons under review during Semester I, please send your letter to any member of the committee or to Linda Butler Livesay, c/o the Office of the Provost by October 30, 2015; and for any persons under review during Semester II, send your letter by February 15, 2016.