Contact Us
Taylor Hall - First Floor
(610) 526-5167

Mailing Address:
101 N. Merion Ave
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010

Office Hours
8am - 5pm
Monday - Friday

Standing Committees of the
Faculty

Links to Committee web pages
Committee on Appointments
Committee on Academic Priorities (CAP)
Committee on the Undergraduate Curriculum

Committee membership information is provided to the Provost's Office by the Nominations Committee.  (Last updated November 2015 for the 2015-2016 academic year).

Committees of the First Kind

Chair of the General Faculty
Advisory Council of the Faculty
Committee on Academic Priorities
Committee on Appointments
Committee on Nominations
Committee on the Undergraduate Curriculum
Committee on Undergraduate Admissions
Office of the Junior Faculty Liaison

Committees of the Second Kind

Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees
Faculty Representative to the Strategic Advisory Group
Committee on Libraries, Information and Computing
Committee on Faculty Awards and Grants
Committee on Faculty Welfare
Committee on Endowed Lectures
Council on Undergraduate Academic Standing
Committee on Undergraduate Awards and Fellowships
Graduate Council

Representatives to other Committees

Representative to the Seven College Conference
Representatives to the Administrative Board of the Academic Honor System
Representatives to the McBride Advisory Committee

 


 

Committees of the First Kind

Chair of the General Faculty

  • Michael Noel (Physics) 2014-16

- top -

 

Advisory Council of the Faculty

  • Chair of the Faculty (Chair)
  • Chair-elect or Immediate Past Chair (as appropriate)
  • Chair of the Graduate Council
  • Chair of the Committee on Academic Priorities
  • Chair of the Committee on Appointments
  • Chair of the Committee on Undergraduate Curriculum
  • Chair of the Committee on Nominations
  • Chair of the Undergraduate Admissions Committee
  • Graduate School of School Work Convener
  • Junior Faculty Liaison
  • Faculty Representative to the Board of Trustees
  • Parliamentarian

- top -

 

Committee on Academic Priorities

  • Jonas Goldsmith (Chemistry) (2015-19)
  • Timothy Harte (Russian) (2015-19)
  • Jane Hedley (English) (2012-16) (Chair)
  • David Karen (Sociology) (2013-17) (on leave AY 2015-16)
  • Michael Rock (Economics) (2014-18)
  • Janet Shapiro (Social Work and Social Research) (2014-18)

- top -

 

Committee on Appointments

  • Janet Ceglowski (Economics) (2014-18)
  • Karen Greif (Biology) (2015-19)
  • Azade Seyhan (German) (2014-18)
  • Sharon Ullman (History) 2015-19)
  • Bob Washington (Sociology) (2012-16) (Chair)
  • Susan White (Chemistry) (2013-17)

- top -

 

Committee on Nominations

  • Don Barber (Geology) (2013-16) (Chair)
  • Deepak Kumar (Computer Science) (2014-2017) (on leave AY 2015-2016)
  • Peter Magee (Archaeology) (2014-2016)
  • Jamie Taylor (English) (2014-2017)
  • Sara Bressi (Social Work) (2015-18)

- top -

 

Committee on the Undergraduate Curriculum

  • Judith Balthazar (Interim Dean, Undergraduate College) ex officio
  • Mary Osirim (Interim Provost) ex officio
  • Elizabeth McCormack (Associate Provost) ex officio
  • Ines Arribas (Spanish) (2013-16)
  • Peter Brodfuehrer (Biology) (2013-16) (on leave Semester I)
  • Jennifer Harford Vargas (English) (2015-2016)
  • Yonglin Jiang (EAS) (2015-2018) (on leave Semester I)
  • Joshua Shapiro (Biology) (2015-2016)
  • Anjali Thapar (Psychology) (2015-2018) (Chair)

- top -

 

Committee on Undergraduate Admissions

  • Pelema Morrice (Chief Enrollment Officer, Admissions Office Representative) ex officio
  • Martin Gaspar (Spanish) (2014-17) (Chair)
  • Susanna Fioratta (Anthropology) (2015-2018)
  • Alice Lesnick (Education) (2013-16)
  • Pedro Marenco (Geology) (2015-2018) (on leave AY 2015-2016)
  • Kalala Ngalamulume (History) (2013-16)

- top -

 

Office of the Junior Faculty Liaison

  • Kate Thomas (English)
  • Nathan Wright (Sociology)

- top -

 

Committees of the Second Kind

Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees

  • Janet Shapiro (Social Work) (CAP representative)
  • Penny Armstrong (French) (Chair-Elect of the Faculty)

- top -

 

  • Faculty Representative to the Strategic Advisory Group

  • Michael Rock (Economics) (2015-2017)

- top -

 

Ad Hoc Faculty Committee to Revise the Plan of Governance and the Faculty By Laws
  • Bob Dostal (Philosophy)
  • Jeremy Elkins (Political Science)
  • Helen Grundman (Mathematics)

- top -

Committee on Libraries, Information and Computing
  • Gina Siesing (Chief Information Officer) ex officio
  • Greg Davis (Biology) (2014-17)
  • Yan Kung (Chemistry) (2015-2018)
  • Mark Matlin (Physics) (2015-2018)
  • Josh Shapiro (Biology) (2014-2017)
  • Asya Sigelman (Greek, Latin, and Classical Studies) (2014-17) (Chair)
  • Cindy Sousa (Social Work) (2013-16) (on leave AY 2015-2016)

- top -

 

Committee on Faculty Welfare

  • Astrid Lindenlauf (Classics) (2015-2018)
  • Gary McDonogh (Growth & Structure of Cities) (2014-17) (Chair)
  • Andrew Nutting (Economics) (2015-2018)
  • Roberta Ricci (Italian) (2015-2017)
  • Tom Vartanian (Social Work) (2013-16) (on leave Semester I)

- top -

 

Committee on Faculty Awards and Grants

  • Sharon Burgmayer, (Dean of Graduate Studies) ex officio
  • Lisa Traynor, Committee on Appointment, ex officio
  • Nona Smith (Grants Administrator) ex officio
  • Leslie Alexander (Social Work) (2013-16)
  • Don Barber (Geology) (2013-16)
  • Janet Ceglowski (Economics) (2013-16)
  • Enrique Sacerio-Gari (Spanish) (2015-2018)

- top -

 

Committee on Endowed Lectures

  • Karen Greif (Biology) (2013-16)
  • Jennifer Harford Vargas (English) (2013-16)
  • Joel Schlosser (Political Science) (2015-2018)
  • Asya Sigelman (Classics) (2013-16) (Chair)
  • Nate Wright (Sociology) (2014-17)

- top -

 

Council on Undergraduate Academic Standing

  • Judith Balthazar (Interim Dean of Undergraduate College) ex-officio
  • Douglas Blank (Computer Science) (2015-2018)
  • Peter Magee (Archaeology) (2013-16) (on leave Semester II)
  • Jennifer Skirkanich (Biology) (2015-2018)
  • Michelle Wien (Biology) (2015-2018)

- top -

 

Committee on Undergraduate Awards and Fellowships

  • Judith Balthazar (Interim Dean of Undergraduate College) ex officio
  • Michelle Mancini (Associate Dean of Undergraduate College) ex officio
  • Dan Davidson (Russian) (2013-16)
  • Anita Kurimay (History) (2014-17)
  • Jennifer Harford Vargas (English) (2015-2018)
  • Maja Sesel (Anthropology) (2014-17) 
  • Ellen Stroud (Cities) (2015-2018)

- top -

Graduate Council

  • Sharon Burgmayer (Dean of Graduate Studies) ex officio
  • Jeffrey Cohen (Cities) (2015-2018)
  • Pim Higginson (French) (2015-2018)
  • Brigitte Mahuzier (French) (2014-17)
  • Bill Malachowski (Chemistry) (2014-17)
  • Lisa Traynor (Math) (2015-2018) (on leave Semester II)
  • Tom Vartanian (GSSW&SR) (2015-2018) (on leave Semester I)
  • Alicia Walker (History of Art) (2014-17) (Chair)

- top -

Representatives to Other Committees

Representative to the Seven College Conference

  • Macalester Bell (Philosophy) (2015-2017)

- top -

Representatives to the Administrative Board of the Academic Honor System

  • Monica Chander (Biology) (2014-17)
  • Alice Donohue (Classics) (2014-2017) (on leave AY 2015-2016)
  • Jeremy Elkins (PoliSci) (2015-2018)
  • Marissa Golden (PoliSci) (2015-2018)
  • Jonas Goldsmith (Chemistry) (2014-17)

- top -

Representatives to the McBride Advisory Committee

  • Judith Balthazar (Interim Dean, Undergraduate College) ex officio
  • Doug Blank (Computer Science) (2013-16)
  • Jeff Cohen (Growth & Structure of Cities) (2013-16) (on leave Semester I)
  • Anne Dalke (English) (2013-16)

- top -