Q Center & Q Mentors

Q mentors are a dynamic team of exceptional students who are devoted to increasing your quantitative competency.

 

Q mentors FALL 2014 schedule at the Q center with major (and minor):

  noon-2pm 2pm-4pm 4pm-6pm 7pm-9pm

Monday

 

 

Maggie   comp sci

 

Angela (English literature)

Dawn    sociology

Rebecca  physics

Giang psych (econ)

Tuesday

Nancy geology (enviro st)

Amanda  east asian studies

Zoe  classics

Dawn    sociology

Jessi       sociology

Vitowe    economics

Christine  geology

Xue  cities/Japanese

Wednesday

 

Dani  math

Michaela sociology (education)

Carol  physics   (environmental st)

Ola       international studies (biology)

Faith    anthropology

Dani  math

Eram  biology (Arabic)

Thursday

 

Nancy geology (enviro st)

Caroline biology

Giang psych (econ)

Dawn    sociology

Rebecca  physics

Vitowe    economics

Eram  biology (Arabic)

Barbara sociology

Friday

Ola international studies (biology)

Maggie   comp sci

Kelechi  math (Chinese)

Ola  international studies (biology)

Dawn    sociology

 

 

 

Dani Weismann  '15     major:  Mathematics  minor:  Anthropology

Dani

Q courses completed: General Chemistry I & II, Calculus/Analytic Geometry I & II, Multivariable Calculus, Differential Equations w/ Applications, Linear Algebra, Transition to Higher Math, Real Analysis I, Abstract Algebra I, Forensic Anthropology

 

Dawn Joyner  '15 (McBride)     major :  Sociology

Q courses completed: Qsem, Research Design & Statistical Analysis (Sociology)

 

Kelechi Njoku  '15       major:  Mathematics    minor: Chinese

Kelechi

Q courses completed:  Biological Explorations I-III, Qsem, Fundamentals of Mathematics, Calculus I, Introduction to Econ, Calculus II, Linear Algebra, Life in the Universe, Multivariable Calculus, Intro to Topology & Geometry

Maggie Xiong  '15    major: Computer Science

Maggie

Q courses completed: Calculus II, General Chemistry I, Introduction to Computing, Data Structures, Multivariable Calculus, Discrete Mathematics, Physical Computing, Mobile Computing, Programming Paradigms, Linear Algebra

Nancy Toure  '15 major:  Geology

Nancy

Q courses completed:  Qsem, Intro to Computing, Fundamentals of Mathematics, General Chemistry I, How the Earth Works, Calculus I, General Chemistry II, Sediment, Materials/Environments, Probability and Statistics, Mineralogy/Crystal Chemistry, Paleobiology, Adv Topics in Geology, Case Studies: Environmental Issues

Christine Newville  '15    major:  Geology

Christine

Q courses completed: Calculus I, Biological Explorations I-IV, Earth History, Geology 201 Modeling the Physical World, Calculus II, Mineralogy/Crystal Chemistry,Structural Geology, Sediment, Materials/Environments, Math & Science Pedagogies, Intro to Astrophysics I, Intro to Geophysics, Adv Topics in Geology

Rebecca Thayil  '16         major: Physics  minor: Computer Science

Xue Jin  '15                major:  Cities

Xue

Q courses completed: Intro to Economics, Modeling the Physical World, Calculus II, Basic Probability and Statistics, Classical Mechanics

Amanda Guadalupe '15  major: East Asian Studies

Q courses completed:  Qsem, Intro to Computing, Intro to Data Structures

Angela Rosenberg  '15      major:  English     minor: Spanish

Angela

Q courses completed:  Qsem, Basic Probability and Statistics, Earth: Life of a Planet

Q mentor alumnae:

Tabitha Manolatos  '15    major:  Psychology  minor: Classical Studies

Tabitha

Q  courses completed: Qsem; Intro to Psychology; The Big Bang; Particle Physics, Nuclear Physics, and People; Intro to Physics; Life in the Universe; Experimental Methods & Statistics (Psych), Calculus I

Siqi Zhang  '15            majors:  Economics & Mathematics

Siqi

Q courses completed: Intro to Economics, Multivariable Calculus, Empirical Economics, Intro to Computing, Intermediate Macroeconomics, Intro to Econometrics, Macroeconomic Analysis, Money & Banking, Financial & Managerial Accounting,

Mari Toro  '14          major:  Mathematics    minor: Physics

Mari

Q courses completed: Calculus/Analytical Geometry II, Multivariable Calculus, Linear Algebra, Transition to Higher Math, Intro to Topology, Discrete Math, Introduction to Real Analysis I & II, Modeling the Physical World, Classical Mechanics, Electromagnetism, Introduction to Quantum Mechanics, Differential Equations, Abstract Algebra I, Statistical Mechanics & Thermodynamics, Mathematical Methods in the Physical Science, Abstract Algebra II, Math of Financial Derivatives, Math & Science Pedagogies, Harmonic Analysis & Wavelets, Senior Conference in Mathematics, Solid State Physics

Mitali Panchani  '15    major: Anthropology  minor:  Biology

Q courses completed: Calculus/Analytic Geometry I & II, General Chemistry I & II, Biological exploration I-IV, Organic Chemistry I & II, Multivariable Calculus, Linear Algebra, Intro to Physics I

Jillian Perry  '15            major:  Mathematics

Jillian

Q courses completed: Calculus II, Linear Algebra, Qsem, General Chemistry I, Multivariable Calculus, General Chemistry II, Transition to Higher Math, Topics in Mathematics, Intro to Computing, Intro to Econ, Real Analysis I, Harmonic Analysis & Wavelets

Asha Habib  '13      major: Mathematics

Asha

Q courses completed: Calculus I-III, Discrete Mathematics, Intro to Topology, Linear Algebra, Knot Theory, Abstract Algebra I, Real Analysis I, Intro to Bio II, Intro to Computing, Differential Equations, Data Structures, Elementary Number Theory, Abstract Algebra II, Math of Financial Derivatives

Bingqing Li  '14     majors: Physics and Chemistry

Bingqing

Q courses completed: Calculus II-III, Linear Algebra, Differential Equations, Introduction to Computing, General Chemistry II, Modeling the Physical World, Classical Mechanics, Electromagnetics, Introduction to Quantum Mechanics, Organic Chemistry I-II, Inorganic Chemistry, Research Methodology I (CHEM 215), Statistical Mechanics & Thermodynamics, Mathematical Methods in the Physical Sciences, Physical Chemistry II, Adv Electromagnetic Theory

 

Ellen Li  '15               majors:  Economics and Political Science

Ellen

Q courses completed: Calculus II, Linear Algebra, Introduction to Biology, Introduction to Economics, Intermediate Macroeconomics, Intermediate Microeconomics, Intro to Econometrics

Mel Schaeffer '12  major:  Computer Science

Samantha Lopez '14       major:  Mathematics

Q courses competed:  Calculus I-II, Multivariable Calculus, Discrete Mathematics I, Linear Algebra, Transition to Higher Math, Introduction to Real Analysis I, General Chemistry I, Differential Equations, Abstract Algebra I, Abstract Algebra II, Math of Financial Derivatives

Xinyuan Dong  '15    major: Mathematics     minor: Economics

Xin

Q courses completed: Biological Exploration I & II, Calculus/Analytic Geometry I & II, Discrete Mathematics I, Introduction to Economics, Linear Algebra, Intermediate Macroeconomics, Multivariable Calculus, Differential Equations with Applications, Abstract Algebra I, Intro to Computing, Money & Banking, Intro to Econometrics, Abstract Algebra II, Math of Financial Derivatives, Financial & Managerial Accounting, Real Analysis I, Research Seminar in Mathematics