Contact Us
Registrar Staff
For Requesting Transcripts and Enrollment Verifications
Eugenia Chase Guild Hall
One Stop Desk, 1st Floor
101 N. Merion Ave.
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010
Phone: 610-526-5500
Fax: 610-526-5520
transcripts@brynmawr.edu

For All Other Services
Bryn Mawr College
101 N. Merion Ave
Registrar's Office
Eugenia Chase Guild Hall
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010

Phone: 610-526-5142
Fax: 610-526-5139
registrar@brynmawr.edu

Fall 2013: First-Year Lotteries & Class Status Report

 

This is a list courses that went to lottery during First-Year Preregistration and freshman only results.  (Posted: Saturday, August 31, 2012 @ 12pm). 

***If a course does not appear on this page, it did not go to lottery and all first years who preregistered got in.***

Course Status Guide:

"Closed": Everyone who pre-registered got in, but not accepting additional students
"Closed, Lottery Results": Course was over-enrolled and a lottery was held.  Follow the link to see the names of students placed on the waitlist. Student's enrollment status will  

"Open" : Course has available seats and is still accepting students

" Limited Enrollment" - Course has not yet reached full capacity, but less than 5 spaces are available.


Complete Lottery Results & Class Status Report

Bryn Mawr College lottery results

Haverford College lottery results

Bryn Mawr Class Status Report


Courses that went to Lottery after Freshman Preregistration:

Class Nbr Class Number Course Title Instructor Enrollment Limit Class Status
1619 ARTT B251 001 Fundamentals of Acting Slusar, Catharine 16

Closed

[Lottery Results]

1109 ARTW B260 Writing Short Fiction Torday, Daniel 10

Closed

[Lottery Results]

1110 ARTW B261 Writing Poetry I Kirchwey, Karl 15

Limited Enrollment 

[Lottery Results]

1111 ARTW B264 News and Feature Writing Ferrick, Thomas 15

Limited Enrollment 

[Lottery Results]

1112 ARTW B265 Creative Nonfiction Torday, Daniel 15

Closed

[Lottery Results]

1114 ARTW B269 Writing for Children Mosier, Elizabeth 15

Limited Enrollment 

[Lottery Results]

1120 BIOL B110 002 Biological Exploration Davis, Tamara 32
(20 First-Year Seats)

Closed

[Lottery Results]

1145 CHEM B103 001 General Chemistry I White, Susan 50

Closed

[Lottery Results]

1186 CMSC B110 001 Introduction to Computing Eaton, Eric R 34
(14 First-Year Seats)

Closed

[Lottery Results]

1206 ECON B105 002 Introductions to Economics Ceglowski, Janet 30

Closed

[Lottery Results]

1272 GERM B001 001 Elementary German Kenosian, David 22

Closed

[Lottery Pending]

1282 HART B110 001 Identification in the Cinema King, Homay

25

(5 First-Year Seats)

Closed

[Lottery Results]

1329 MATH B101 002 Calculus I Schneider, Gregory 35

Closed

[Lottery Results]

1334 MATH B201 001 Multivariable Calculus Kasius, Peter 35

Closed

[Lottery Results]

1451 SOCL B102 001 Society, Culture & Individual Karen, David 35
(15 First-Year Seats)

Closed

[Lottery Results]

1462 SPAN B001 001 Elementary Spanish I Arribas,Ines Monique 18

Closed

[Lottery Results]

1466 SPAN B101 002 Intermediate Spanish I Mayer, Kaylea 18

Closed

[Lottery Results]

Return to Top

Freshman Lottery Results:

Note: These results reflect additional registrations to the course during Freshman preregistration, does not reflect total course enrollment.

ARTT B251 (Fundamentals of Acting)

Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Rice,Erica Ann Cohn,Ellen Madeline 1
Karbjinski,Sophie 2
Mir,Ayesha 3
Lee,Shin Hae 4
Basen-Engquist,Emma Rose 5
Kim,Lauren Haeyun  6

(Back to Top)

ARTW B260 (Writing Short Fiction I)

Enrolled
Hawkinson, Ave
Ludwick, Emily
Martinez-Greenberg, Francesca

(Back to Top)

ARTW B261 (Writing Poetry I)

Enrolled
Hampton, Rachel
Alvarez, Maggie
Henderson-Charnon, Hannah
Williams, Elisabeth
Dutilloy, Sarah (Jo)
Newman, Natalie

(Back to Top)

ARTW B264 (News and Feature Writing)

Enrolled
Gong, Qingyi

(Back to Top)

ARTW B265 (Creative Nonfiction)

Waitlist Waitlist Position
Perez, Cordelia 6
Baumgarte, Julia 7
Kolitz, Hannah 8

(Back to Top)

ARTW B269 (Writing for Children)

Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Saliba, Camille Rimlinger, Constance 5
Wicks, Maxine Sprague, Tenney 6

(Back to Top)

BIOL B110 002 (Biological Exploration II)

Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Olufemi,Modupe Folaranmi Randive,Caroline Victoria 1
Barksdale,Emily Kathryn Ould,Aja Ruth 2
Sumner,Kristian Annie Lopez,Blanca Lorena 3
Sagal,Kyra Malka Song,Wenzhi 4
Tunstall,Emma Luisa Duanmu,Lizhu 5
Romaine,Claire Taylor Neiman,Kyra Michelle 6
Maves,Sydney Tolland Stotter,Sydney Katherine 7
Briggs,Leah Theurer
Rose,Audrey Hope
Bass,Jessi Noelle
Hong,Bomi
Kittredge,Cassandra Sherman
Gay,Ethel Jin Rui
Gu,Tianxia
Wang,Yichen
Lampros-Monroe,Chloe Wilmot
Young,Kylie Mari
Warde,Makeda Althea
Newman,Aleja
Okakpu,Onyinyechukwu Sylvia

(Back to Top)

CHEM B103 001 (General Chemistry I)

Note:  There are seats in available in section 002.  Interested students should drop section 001 and add section 002 when registration reopens on September 3rd)

Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Ross,Nora Dorothy Willigan,Macklin Alexander 1
Meng,Shuyu Galetta,Matthew Steven 2
Tse,Christina Emmie Sagal,Kyra Malka 3
Wang,Yuewei Espinoza Nava,Victoria Jhoana 4
Awad,Sarah Jane Karan,Maira Fatima 5
Nagelski,Alexandra Lauren Helin-Long,Sara Camilla 6
Mulligan,Katherine Dee Lin,Yen Ju 7
Schoonover,Anna Martin Heller,Nina Bari 8
Bakiasi,Grisilda Gu,Tianxia 9
Burnim,Audrey Ann Zaro,Deanna Taylor 10
Kittredge,Cassandra Sherman Abubakar,Hydiya 11
Manzone,Marcia Helen Agawu,Sedinam Dionne Ama 12
Pallaki,Smitha Tang,Yilun 13

(Back to Top)

CMSC B110 001 (Introduction to Computing)

Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Kaplan-Kelly,Rose Badgett,Shakhari Janay 1
La,Teresa Li,Jingling 2
Hu,Xiaomeng Paulson,Cheyenne Ciré 3
Jiang,Luwei Bharathsingh,Anisha 4
Zhang,Yiting Lin,Julia Jane 5
Marchis-Mouren,Ariane Christina
Hurley,Margaret Lee
Yang,Ziyan
Wei,Juelun
Yu,Xinning
Liu,Leqi
Boman,Mary Caroline
Tang,Yilun
Zhou,Jingyue
Lopshire-Bratt,Callahan Skye
Newman,Aleja

(Back to Top)

ECON B105 002 (Introductions to Economics)

Note:  There are seats in available other sections of ECON B105.  Interested students should drop section 002 and add an available section when registration reopens on September 3rd)

Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Goodman,Alyssa Christine Dorman,Evan Samuel 1
Williams,Chase H Zhang,Yiting 2
Badgett,Shakhari Janay Stotter,Sydney Katherine 3
Motte,Angela Michelle Cosby,Caroline Armstrong 4
Yao,Jiayuan Lu,Yijing 5
Zhang,Yue Randazzo,Sophia Raquel 6
Hu,Yaxi Zhou,Jieni 7
Marshall,Blair Katherine Bai,Yiling 8
Lin,Rongyi Zhou,Lingpei 9
Porter,Emma LeeAnn Rangel,Jasmine Ariana 10
Cho,Christina Espinoza Nava,Victoria Jhoana 11
Nguyen,Linh Thuy Okakpu,Onyinyechukwu Sylvia 12
Brown,Sarah Michelle
Li,Yun
Zhang,Shulin
Walsh,Hope Ashley
Nguyen,Tram Ngoc
Rodriguez Rand,Elena Christina
Wen,Connie
Ballerini,Isabella Fishman
Chen,Yanni
Shrestha,Neeva
Macpherson,Sophia Olrik
Zhai,Yuping

(Back to Top)

GERM B001 001 (Elementary German)

Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Thoman,Jennifer Lynne Wirz,Dorian Moret 1
Bolikava,Katsiaryna Israel,Allyson Jenna 2
Williams,Chase H Li,Yingjia 3
Motte,Angela Michelle Zhang,Sirui 4
Browning-Doorn,Skyler René Zhang,Xinru 5
Tunstall,Emma Luisa Wang,Yixuan 6
Freda,Sarah Lee Rose Crum,Abigail Hadley 7
Wang,Xiaoyu 8
Ye,Wenwen 9

(Back to Top)

HART B110 001 (Identification in the Cinema)

Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Shellman,Maria Katherine Hoyt,Abigail Megan 1
Yenirce,Leyla Rose,Abigail Katherine 2
Kwak, Soyoung Mark,Madeleine Sarah 3
Harvey, Laura Elizabeth Perez,Cordelia Christine 4
Kelly, Brandon Wise,Megan Emma 5
Imeninema,Sylvie Ella 6
Li,Mowa 7
Nguyen,Tram Ngoc 8
Hopkins, Daniel  
Levy, Allegra  
Izes, Kathryn  

(Back to Top)

MATH B101 002 (Calculus 1)

Note: Additional seats are available in other sections of Calculus I.

MATH B101 002
Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Mei,Yi Fields,Hanna Amadea Henty 1
Jayaraman,Meera Chaitanya Ghazanfar,Arianna Azra 2
Wang,Yuewei
Koone,Rachael Marie
Afzali,Mary Kathryn
Qu,Kewei
Henck,Jordan Lorraine
Humphus,Haley Anne
O'Connell,Sarah Elizabeth
Geng,Jenny
Koskores,Kristina Marie
Qiang,Jingwen
Spain,Alison Marie
Prescott,Louise Carolyn
Zhang,Shulin
Sprague,Elizabeth Tenney
Bach,Caroline Jackson
Eddy Harvey,Renee Catherine
Alam,Miha
Sheikh,Fatema Zahra

(Back to Top)

MATH B201 001 (Multivariable Calculus)

Note: Additional seats are available in other sections of Calculus I.

MATH B201 001
Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Mildenhall,Esther Louise Jackson,Patrick James 1
Brown,Madison Elizabeth Keller,Abigail Grace 2
Robins,Alison Emily Dong,Yaoqi 3
Cai,Yun Xuan He,Tianyi 4
Ou,Junjie Plate,Samantha Nicole 5
Chen,Nanding Tao,Jin 6
Zhang,Sirui 7
Pallaki,Smitha 8
Wen,Connie 9
Wang,Yixuan 10
Gong,Qingyi 11
Wang,Xiaoyu 12
Mao,Xueyan 13
Zhai,Yuping 14

(Back to Top)

SOCL B102 001 (Society, Culture & Individual)

Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Hall,Ariana Rahsaan Randive,Caroline Victoria 1
Ledesma,Celeste Nova Hu,Xiaomeng 2
Afnan,Anushay Des-Ogugua,Crystal Nwamaka 3
Nayback,Mikayla Ann Ulin-O'Keefe,Maya 4
Briggs,Leah Theurer Rose,Abigail Katherine 5
Buchok,Irina Wilson,Alexandra Nichole 6
Smith,Gabrielle Bernadine Hill,Zubin Cooper 7
Newell,Marea Patricia Rodriguez Rand,Elena Christina 8
Burnim,Audrey Ann
Gay,Ethel Jin Rui
Goldman,Sarah Mikaela
Pallaki,Smitha
Wang,Yixuan
Ballerini,Isabella Fishman
Warde,Makeda Althea

(Back to Top)

SPAN B001 001 (Elementary Spanish I)

Note:  There are seats in available in section 002.  Interested students should drop section 001 and add section 002 when registration reopens on September 3rd)

Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Reynolds,Adrienne Lisa Prescott,Katharine Hussey 1
Brett,Amanda Ruth Clausen,Matthew Franklin 2
Zhu,Chutong Lopez,Alessandra Marie 3
Houck,Sierra Lynn 4
Ridings,Stephen Thomas 5
Grant,Maura Elizabeth 6
Ledesma,Celeste Nova 7
Yang,Ziyan 8
Wei,Juelun 9
Li,Minzhi 10
Wu,Wanqing 11
Afzali,Mary Kathryn 12
Qu,Kewei 13
Humphus,Haley Anne 14
Brown,Madison Elizabeth 15
Lu,Yijing 16
Zhou,Jieni 17
Bai,Yiling 18
Zhou,Lingpei 19
Wang,Yichen 20
Xiu,Yue 21
Upadhyay,Indu 22
Alam,Miha 23
Chen,Muhui 24

(Back to Top)

SPAN B101 002 (Intermediate Spanish I)

Note:  There are seats in available in section 001.  Interested students should drop section 001 and add section 002 when registration reopens on September 3rd)

Enrolled Waitlist Waitlist Position
Mei,Yi Bass,Jessi Noelle 1
Mama,Zahabya Rice,Erica Ann 2
Griggs,Georgia Elise Bell,Alice 3
Bonner,Erin Rebecca
Shill,Jessica Anne
Hamilton,Austen Rose
Chan,JoyAngelica Sue De
Ajiboye,Oluwatosin Tomi
Harvey,Laura Elizabeth
Tanenbaum,Julia Michelle
Prescott,Louise Carolyn
Little,Sally Ann
Bharathsingh,Anisha
Levin,Emma Rose

(Back to Top)