Contact Us
Registrar Staff
For Requesting Transcripts and Enrollment Verifications
Eugenia Chase Guild Hall
One Stop Desk, 1st Floor
101 N. Merion Ave.
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010
Phone: 610-526-5500
Fax: 610-526-5520
transcripts@brynmawr.edu

For All Other Services
Bryn Mawr College
101 N. Merion Ave
Registrar's Office
Eugenia Chase Guild Hall
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010

Phone: 610-526-5142
Fax: 610-526-5139
registrar@brynmawr.edu

Fall 2014: First-Year Lotteries & Class Status Report

 

This is a list courses that went to lottery during First-Year Preregistration and freshman only results.  (Posted: Saturday, August 30, 2014 @ 1pm). 

Class Status:

CLOSED- All preregistered students are enrolled, the class is closed to additional enrollments

LOTTERY- The class has gone to lottery, please check the results to confirm your enrollment status.

***If a course does not appear on this page, it did not go to lottery and all first years who preregistered got in.***

Complete Lottery Results & Class Status Report

Bryn Mawr College lottery results
Haverford College lottery results
Bryn Mawr Class Status Report


Courses that went to Lottery after Freshman Preregistration:

Subject Catalog Section Course Title Instructor Class Status
ARTD B136 001 Intro to Dance Tech I: Modern Stark,Katherine Kiefer Closed
ARTW B260 001 Short Fiction I Reeves,Cynthia Freshman Lottery Results
ARTW B261 001 Poetry I Ahmed,Dilruba Freshman Lottery Results
ARTW B264 001 News and Feature Writing Ferrick Jr,Thomas Jerome Freshman Lottery Results
ARTW B269 001 Writing for Children Jensen,Cordelia Freshman Lottery Results
BIOL B110 001 Biological Exploration I Davis,Tamara L. Freshman Lottery Results
CMSC B110 002 Introduction to Computing Chopra-Khullar,Sonu Freshman Lottery Results
ECON B105 001 Introduction to Economics Stahnke,Richard Freshman Lottery Results
FREN B001 001 Elementary French Don,Willemina Leida Lottery Pending, Students will be asked to consider other options.
GERM B001 001 Elementary German Kenosian,David M Freshman Lottery Results
GNST B048 001 Metacognition & College Rose,Christina Marie Closed
HIST B102 001 Intro to African Civilizations Ngalamulume,Kalala Freshman Lottery Results
MATH B101 001 Calculus I Averill,Isabel Em Connolly Closed
MATH B201 001 Multivariable Calculus Schneider,Gregory R. Freshman Lottery Results
SPAN B001 001 Beginning Spanish I Berard,Kaylea Blaise Freshman Lottery Results
SPAN B001 002 Beginning Spanish I Berard,Kaylea Blaise Freshman Lottery Results

Return to Top

Freshman Lottery Results:

Note: These results reflect additional registrations to the course during Freshman preregistration, does not reflect total course enrollment.  For complete lottery information, visit the complete lottery webpage: Bryn Mawr College lottery results

ARTW B260 (Short Fiction)
Enrolled Waitlisted
Martinez, Selena Byhouwer, Marielle
Juma, Sarah Aubourg, Karen

 

ARTW B261 (Poetry I)
Enrolled Waitlisted
Haartz, Deborah None
Kaplan, Sarah  
Paff, Nicole  
Sheriff, Sanam  
Whithars, Lillian  
Von Krusenstiern, Eliana  
 
ARTW B264 (News & Feature Writing)
Enrolled Waitlisted
Otte, Emilia None

 

ARTW B269 (Writing for Children)
Enrolled Waitlisted
Gindling, Miranda Schieck, Anne
Chung, Grace  
BIOL B110 001 (Biological Explorations I)
Enrolled Waitlisted
Nalimova,Yekaterina Horvath,Mian
Shreiber,Julia Rose Okazaki,Ami Maria
Weber,Paige Estelle Crist,Morgane
Plecha,Jilan Elizabeth Ryan,Lucy Michaela
Moon,Chaehyun Roll,Alice Elizabeth
Wight,Alexa Tian
Belgam,Anne Carroll
Yassin,Amal Amin
*
Corrigan,Keely Peters
Zha,Yuqi
Robinson,Elizabeth Morgan
King,Sara Elizabeth Juneau
Zeng,Zidu
Weight,Haidyn Chloe
Aggarwal,Juhi
Nambi,Veda
Sharma,Malini
Gadzikwa,Hezel
CMSC B110 002
Enrolled Waitlisted
Aggarwal,Juhi Carter,Calla Jun
Broderick,Elena Lucille
Broderick,Nora Catherine
Brown,Anita Flora
Bruce,Rachel Anna-Meira
Gadzikwa,Hezel
Grover,Emma Lauren
Lee,Katherine Sydney
Lightstone,Rachael Mariah Figgins
Peiris,Nayanthi
Piscitelli,Lyra Fort
Qu,Kewei
Shahid,Nehel
Venkateswaran,Soumya Parvathi
Wang,Alex Lee
Wang,Wenqi
Whithaus,Lillian Alisha
Whittle,Julia
 
ECON B105 001
Enrolled Waitlisted
Bhansali,Sanjana Dong,Haowen
Bruce,Rachel Anna-Meira Gehrmann,Sophia Anne
Cao,Phuc Hanh Nguyen,Phuong Mai
Genaro,Breana Zhao,Jialu
Gu,Jiayue
Jiang,Tianyu
Kumar,Umika Anandita
Lin,Yingying
Mullen,Kirsten Lorraine
Orr,Jennifer A.
Pena,Brittany Nadine
Siegel,Orli Jordan
Sun,Chen
Truong,Han
Vince,Sarah Hayward
Wang,Xinyan
Yang,Jingrong
Yu,Han
Zhang,Yun
Zhou,Yu
GERM B001 001
Enrolled Waitlisted
Aifer,Maxwell Sambrailo,Jessica Marie
Chlebak,Erin Adonis,Solana Elizabeth
Crawford,Raina Fang Santos,Nathalia Leite
Gold,Dana Helene Llamas,Ana Rosa
Kenyon,Alicia Lynn Chen,Xiaoyang
Luan,Tu Xue,Rui
Pacheco,Nattalya Alejandra
Studer,Mia Christina
Tabassum,Nazifa
Wang,Huilei
Wang,Nuoya
Wang,Yuanyuan
HIST B102 001
Enrolled Waitlisted
Jeter,Joni Sky Sylla,Fatoumata Yasine
  Royer,Elizabeth Sheridan
Striepen,Josefine Ursel
Ilboudo,Farida
Petrozzo,Nicole Brittany
Manglani,Rhea Mohan
MATH B201 001
Enrolled Waitlist
Chaudhry,Nermeen Su,Boyang
Chen,Xiaoyang Wang,Nuoya
Li,Chenyue Tang,Xinyu
Lin,Yi Bao,Yixue
Silverstein,Isabel Okazaki,Ami Maria
Wang,Huilei
Xu,Zhengyi
SPAN B001 001
Waitlisted
Bhansali,Sanjana
Breet,Jessica Ursula
Chinoy,Ketki Niraj
Davis,Kyle Persaud
Dhir,Ashvika
Harrington,Laney Sue
Hoang,Chi
Kumar,Umika
Lee,Katherine S.
Mehra,Anshula
Shah,Virushi Vivek
Shreiber,Julia
Siegel,Orli

 

SPAN B001 002
Enrolled Waitlist
Abbott,Clara Dean Rodrigo,Emily Lauren
Bormann,Eva Roxanne Zhang,Xinyue
Byhouwer,Marielle Ewald Brewster,Abbygail Gaylene
Graves,Hadiyyah Rudi Gehrmann,Sophia Anne
Spiegel,Emily Lynne Cao,Yang
Strange,Molly Ruth Reidy,Mandolyn Giraudo