Faculty Committees

Committee Membership

Committees of the First Kind

  • Chair of the General Faculty
  • Advisory Council of the Faculty
  • Committee on Academic Priorities
  • Committee on Appointments
  • Committee on Nominations
  • Committee on the Undergraduate Curriculum
  • Committee on Undergraduate Admissions
  • Office of the Junior Faculty Liaison

Committees of the Second Kind

  • Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees
  • Faculty Representative to the Strategic Advisory Group
  • Committee on Libraries, Information and Computing
  • Committee on Faculty Awards and Grants
  • Committee on Faculty Welfare
  • Committee on Endowed Lectures
  • Council on Undergraduate Academic Standing
  • Committee on Undergraduate Awards and Fellowships
  • Graduate Council

Special Committees of the Faculty

  • Committee to Review Faculty Bylaws
  • Committee to Review Grants Using Human Subjects (IRB)
  • Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)
  • Committee on Laboratories
  • Council on Institutional Priorities (CIP)

Representatives to Other Committees

  • Representative to the Seven College Conference
  • Representatives to the Administrative Board of the Academic Honor System
  • Representatives to the McBride Advisory Committee

Committees of the First Kind

Chair of the General Faculty

  • Catherine Conybeare (Greek, Latin and Classical Studies) (2022-2024)

Advisory Council of the Faculty

  • Chair of the Faculty (Chair)
  • Chair-elect or Immediate Past Chair (as appropriate)
  • Chair of the Graduate Council
  • Chair of the Committee on Academic Priorities
  • Chair of the Committee on Appointments
  • Chair of the Committee on Undergraduate Curriculum
  • Chair of the Committee on Nominations
  • Chair of the Undergraduate Admissions Committee
  • Chair of Committee on Libraries, Information and Computing
  • Chair of Faculty Welfare
  • Graduate School of School Work Convener
  • Junior Faculty Liaison
  • Faculty Representative to the Board of Trustees
  • Parliamentarian

Committee on Academic Priorities

  • Astrid Lindenlauf (Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology) (2022-2026)
  • Michael Noel (Physics) (2022-2026)
  • Adrienne Prettyman (Philosophy) (2023-2027) (on leave Semester II)
  • Maja Šešelj (Anthropology) (2021-2025)
  • Cindy Sousa (Social Work and Social Research) (2023-2027) 
  • Kate Thomas (Literatures in English) (2021-2025) (Chair)
  • Arlo Weil (Geology) (substitute Semester II)

Committee on Appointments

  • Ignacio Gallup-Diaz (History) (Spring 2022-Fall 2025)
  • Yan Kung (Chemistry) (Spring 2021-Fall 2024) (Chair)
  • Roberta Ricci (Transnational Italian Studies) (2021-2025)
  • Anjali Thapar (Psychology) (2021-2025)
  • Nathan Wright (Sociology) (2023-2027) 
  • Dianna Xu (Computer Science) (2023-2027)

Committee on Nominations

  • Darlyne Bailey (GSSW&SR) (2021-2024) (on leave Sem II)
  • Casey Barrier (Anthropology) (2022-2025) (Chair)
  • Bill Malachowski (Chemistry) (2021-2024) 
  • Yonglin Jiang (East Asian Languages & Cultures) (2023-2026)

Committee on the Undergraduate Curriculum

  • Karlene Burrell-McRae (Dean of the Undergraduate College) ex officio
  • Michael H. Allen (Associate Provost) ex officio 
  • Tamara Davis (Biology) (2022-2025) 
  • Selby Hearth (Geology) (2022-2025)
  • Anita Kurimay (History) (2021-2024) (Chair) 
  • Veronica Montes (Sociology) (2023-2026)
  • Qinna Shen (German) (2021-2024) 
  • Alicia Walker (History of Art) (Spring 2021-2024) 

Committee on Undergraduate Admissions

  • Cheryl Lynn Horsey (Chief Enrollment Officer, Admissions Office Representative) ex officio
  • Kaylea Blaise Berard (Spanish) (2022-2025) (Chair)
  • Susanna Fioratta (Anthropology) (2022-2023)
  • Jonas Goldsmith (Chemistry) (2022-2025)
  • Thomas Mozdzer (Biology) (2021-2024) 
  • Lisa Saltzman (History of Art) (2022-2024)

Office of the Junior Faculty Liaison(s)

  • Selby Hearth ( Geology)  
  • Yan Kung (Chemistry)  

Committees of the Second Kind

Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees

  • Astrid Lindenlauf (Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology)

Faculty Representative to the Strategic Advisory Group

  • Lisa Saltzman (History of Art) 

Committee on Libraries, Information and Computing (CLIC)

  • Gina Siesing (Chief Information Officer) ex officio
  • Jennie Bradbury (Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology) (2022-2025)
  • Lauren Hansen Restrepo (Cities) (2021-2024) (on leave Sem II) (Chair - Sem I) 
  • Tamarah Moss (GSSW&SR) (2022-2025)
  • David Schaffner (Physics) (2023-2026)
  • Marc Schulz (Psychology) (2021-2024) (Chair - Sem II)
  • Jose Vergara (Russian) (Spring 2023-Fall 2025)

Committee on Faculty Welfare

  • Janet Ceglowski (Economics) (2021-2024) 
  • Martín Gaspar (Spanish) (2023-2026) 
  • Sylvia Houghteling (History of Art) (2021-2024) (on leave Sem I & II)
  • Andrew Nutting (Economics) (2021-2024) (Chair)
  • Catharine Slusar (Theatre) (2021-2024) (on leave Sem I & II)

Committee on Faculty Awards and Grants

  • Janet Shapiro (Dean of GSSWSR) ex officio
  • Yang Kung (Chemistry) (Committee on Appointments Representative) ex officio
  • Sarah Robertson (Director of Sponsored Research) ex officio
  • Janet Ceglowski (Economics) (2023-2025)
  • Jeremy Elkins (Political Science) (2023-2026)
  • Deepak Kumar (Computer Science) (2023-2026) 
  • Thomas Vartanian (GSSW&SR) (2023-2024) (on leave Sem II)

Committee on Endowed Lectures

  • Edwige Crucifix (French and Francophone Studies) (2021-2024) (on leave Sem I & II)
  • Gregory Davis (Biology) (2022-2025) (Chair)
  • Colby Gordon (Literatures in English) (2022-2025) 
  • June Kim (Economics) (2022-2025)
  • Ariana Orvell (Psychology) (2021-2024) (on leave Sem I & II)

Council on Undergraduate Academic Standing

  • Karlene Burrell-McRae (Dean of the Undergraduate College), ex-officio
  • Joel Schlosser (Political Science) (2021-2024) 
  • Irina Walsh (Russian) (2021-2024)
  • Radcliffe Edmonds (Greek, Latin and Classical Studies) (2023-2026)
  • Min Kyung Lee (Growth and Structure of Cities) (2023-2026)

Committee on Undergraduate Awards and Fellowships

  • Karlene Burrell-McRae (Dean of the Undergraduate College) ex officio
  • Eleanor Stanford (Fellowship Adviser) ex officio
  • Rudy Le Menthéour (French and Francophone) (2021-2024)
  • Manar Darwish (Arabic) (2023-2026)
  • Jason Hewitt (Athletics) (2023-2026)
  • Asja Radja (Physics) (2023-2026) 

Graduate Council

  • Xuemei Cheng (Dean of Graduate Studies) ex officio
  • Astrid Lindenlauf, Director of Graduate Group in Archaeology, Classics and History of Art, ex officio
  • Grace Armstrong (French and Francophone Studies (2022-2023)
  • Djordje Milićević (Mathematics) (2022-2023) (Co-Chair)
  • Jennie Bradbury (Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology) (2022-2023) 
  • Ashlee Plummer (Chemistry) (2022-2023)
  • Kalala Ngalamulume (History) (at large member) (2021-2024)
  • Lisa Saltzman (History of Art) (2022-2023) (Co-Chair)
  • Michael Schulz (Physics) (2022-2023)
  • Asya Sigelman (Greek, Latin, and Classical Studies) (2021-2023)
  • Cindy Sousa (GSSWSR) (2022-2023) (on leave Sem I)   

Special Committees of the Faculty

Committee to Review Research Using Human Subjects (IRB)

  • Gary McDonogh (Growth and Structure of Cities) (Chair) 
  • David Consiglio (LITS)
  • W. Dustin Albert (Psychology) 
  • Casey R. Barrier (Anthropology)
  • Martín Gaspar (Comparative Literature, Latin American Studies, Spanish)
  • Lauren Grafe (Psychology)
  • Aline Normoyle (Computer Science) 
  • Glenn Wilson - Community Representative
  • Abby Gilman - Research Grants and Compliance Manager, ex officio 
  • Lisa Kolonay - Academic Administrative Assistant, Center for Visual Culture, ex officio
  • Billie Jo Ember - Grants Associate, ex officio
  • Sam Magdovitz - College Counsel, ex officio
  • Sarah Robertson - Director of Sponsored Research, ex officio

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

  • Tamara Davis, Chair (Biology)
  • Laura Grafe (Psychology) 
  • Linda Rappaport (Community Member)
  • Reginald Royster (Community Member)
  • ​Anjali Thapar (Psychology)
  • Samuel Magdovitz, ex officio
  • Sarah Robertson, ex officio

Institutional Biosafety Committee

  • Michelle Wien, Chair (Biology) (2019-2023) 
  • Adam Williamson (Biology) (2019-2022) (on leave Sem I & II)
  • Jennifer Skirkanich (Biology) (2019-2023) 
  • Amy Chapkovich (Unaffiliated Community Member) (2021-2024) 
  • Elizabeth Zodda (Unaffiliated Community Member) (2019-2022) 
  • Julia McLaughlin (Environmental Health and Safety Officer)
  • Sam Magdovitz, ex officio 
  • Abby Gilman, ex officio 
  • Sarah Robertson, ex officio

Council on Institutional Priorities

  • President
  • Provost, convener
  • Treasurer and CFO
  • Chief Administrative Officer
  • Chief Enrollment and Communications Officer
  • Chief Information Officer
  • Secretary of the College
  • Chair of the Faculty
  • Undergraduate Dean
  • Dean of Graduate Studies
  • Director of the Alumnae Association
  • Office of Institutional Research
  • Committee on Academic Priorities
  • Committee on Appointments
  • Curriculum Committee
  • Graduate Council and Board Rep
  • SWSR Policy Committee
  • Staff Association
  • Staff Association
  • SGA President
  • Student Curriculum Committee
  • Student Curriculum Committee
  • Resident Council
  • Resident Council
  • SWSR Graduate Student
  • GSAS Student Council

Representatives to Other Committees

Representative to the Seven College Conference

  • Lisa Saltzman (History of Art)   (2022-2024)

Representatives to the Administrative Board of the Academic Honor System

  • Sebastian Anti (Economics) (2021-2024) 
  • Chloe Flower (Literatures in English) (2023-2026) (on leave Sem I) 
  • Ariana Olsen Hall (Chemistry) (2023-2026) 

Representatives to the McBride Advisory Committee

  • Karlene Burrell-McRae (Dean of the Undergraduate College) ex officio 
  • TBD
  • TBD
  • TBD

Representatives to the Presidential Search 

  • Erica Graham (Mathematics) (2023-2024)
  • Jamie Taylor (Literatures in English) (2023-2024)
  • José Vergara (Russian) (2023-2024) 

Ad-hoc Committees - Spring 2024: 

Move to 2-2 Teaching Load: 

  • Sara Bressi (GSSW&SR) (Chair, Spring 2024)
  • Andrew Nutting (Economics) 
  • Alicia Walker (History of Art) 
  • Arlo Weil (Geology) 
  • Luca Zipoli (Transnational Italian Studies) 
  • Lisa Watkins (Chemistry)

Principles of Academic Freedom:  

  • Marissa Golden (Political Science) 
  • Madhavi Kale (History) 
  • Amy Weidman (Anthropology)

 

taylor hall

Office of the Provost

Contact Us

Taylor Hall, First Floor
Bryn Mawr College
101 North Merion Avenue
Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania 19010
Phone: 610-526-5167

Office Hours
Monday-Friday 8 a.m.-5 p.m.